Explore the History of australian football

SUMMARY (FOOTBALL) CHRONOLOGY OF THE 20TH CENTURY

1901 to 2000

1967: Bill Walker (Swan Districts) wins third Sandover Medal after tying with Claremont's John Parkinson. Launceston hosts tenth AAFC carnival, won by Victoria for seventh consecutive time and ninth occasion overall.  The deciding match of the Tasmanian State Premiership between Wynyard and North Hobart is abandoned and declared a "no result" after spectators invade the field of play before the final siren.  Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 16.18 (114) d. Geelong 15.15 (105); SANFL: Sturt 13.10 (88) d. Port Adelaide 10.17 (77); WANFL: Perth 18.12 (120) d. East Perth 15.12 (102); VFA: Division One - Dandenong 16.13 (109) d. Port Melbourne 12.12 (84); Division Two - Oakleigh 12.14 (86) d. Geelong West 11.7 (73); TANFL: North Hobart 11.12 (78) d. Glenorchy 8.16 (64); NTFA: East Launceston 9.12 (66) d. North Launceston 8.16 (64); NSWANFL: Newtown 9.16 (70) d. Western Suburbs 8.12 (60); NTFL: St Marys 15.9 (99) d. Darwin 11.11 (77); QAFL: Mayne 9.22 (76) d. Western Districts 5.10 (40); NWFU: Wynyard 13.7 (85) d. Cooee 7.7 (49); CANFL: Manuka 11.15 (81) d. Eastlake 6.13 (49).  

1968: Australian Amateurs wins section two of Australian interstate championships, held in Canberra.  Perth 16.14 (110) defeat East Perth 13.8 (86) to win 3rd WANFL premiership in row. Sturt gain third successive SANFL premiership. Carlton 13.15 (93) defeat Sturt 6.20 (56) in first unofficial club championship of Australia (CoA) play off in Adelaide. Bob Skilton (South Melbourne) wins third Brownlow Medal. Other grand final results - VFL: Carlton 7.14 (56) d. Essendon 8.5 (53); SANFL: Sturt 12.18 (90) d. Port Adelaide 9.9 (63); VFA: Division One - Preston 15.8 (98) d. Prahran 12.12 (84); Division Two - Geelong West 20.15 (135) d. Williamstown 18.15 (123); TANFL: New Norfolk 14.13 (97) d. North Hobart 9.14 (68); NTFA: Scottsdale 8.18 (66) d. Launceston 8.12 (60); NSWANFL: Newtown 22.11 (143) d. Western Suburbs 10.18 (78); NTFL: Darwin 7.10 (52) d. St Marys 1.2 (8); QAFL: Coorparoo 18.17 (125) d. Mayne 12.14 (86); NWFU: East Devonport 15.16 (106) d. Ulverstone 10.18 (78); CANFL: Manuka 9.16 (70) d. Eastlake 10.9 (69); TSP: New Norfolk 9.13 (67) d. Scottsdale 7.12 (54).

1969: Seventeenth Australian interstate carnival won by VFL in Adelaide. Dennis "Fred" Phillis (Glenelg) kicks SANFL record 137 goals for season and wins Magarey Medal - first full forward in any of the three major football states (Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia) to win such an award. Sturt 24.15 (159) defeat Glenelg 13.16 (94) for fourth consecutive SANFL flag.  VFA rejects ANFC's demands that it re-enter into a permit agreement with the VFL and as a result has its membership of the national body revoked. Other grand final results - CoA: Richmond 15.27 (117) d. Sturt 9.10 (64); VFL: Richmond 12.13 (85) d. Carlton 8.12 (60); WANFL: West Perth 21.21 (147) d. East Perth 10.14 (74); VFA: Division One - Preston 12.11 (83) d. Dandenong 10.11 (71); Division Two - Williamstown 15.14 (104) d. Sunshine 12.12 (84); TANFL: North Hobart 19.15 (129) d. Clarence17.15 (117); NTFA: Launceston 23.11 (149) d. East Launceston 16.9 (105); NSWANFL: Western Suburbs 13.17 (95) d. Newtown 12.16 (88); NTFL: Darwin 16.13 (109) d. St Marys 9.13 (67); QAFL: Wilston Grange 12.10 (72) d. Coorparoo 7.16 (58); NWFU: Latrobe 9.10 (64) d. Ulverstone 4.5 (29); CANFL: Manuka 11.13 (79) d. Eastlake 9.5 (59); TSP: North Hobart 26.20 (176) d. Launceston 6.13 (49).


1970: Sturt 12.13 (85) defeat Glenelg 9.10 (64) for 5th SANFL flag in row. Ted Whitten (Footscray) retires after VFL record 321 games. Lindsay Head (West Torrens) retires after SANFL record 327 games. VFL finals attendance records broken at every finals match. In grand final, Carlton 17.9 (111) defeat Collingwood 14.17 (101)  watched by 121,696. VFL Park, Waverley used for first time. South Australia ends Victoria's 8 series run of success in AAFC interstate carnivals, winning the 11th such competition in Perth.  Other grand final results - CoA: Carlton 21.13 (139) d. Sturt 12.22 (94); WANFL: South Fremantle 15.7 (107) d. Perth 6.18 (54); VFA: Division One - Preston 17.18 (120) d. Williamstown 10.10 (70); Division Two - Coburg 20.17 (137) d. Box Hill 16.11 (107); TANFL: Clarence 19.16 (130) d. New Norfolk 10.15 (75); NTFA: Scottsdale 18.16 (124) d. Launceston 14.15 (99); NSWANFL: Newtown 15.16 (106) d. North Shore 10.16 (76); NTFL: Darwin 12.13 (85) d. St Marys 11.6 (72); QAFL: Sandgate 14.12 (96) d. Coorparoo 8.9 (57); NWFU: Latrobe 14.19 (103) d. Wynyard 12.5 (77); CANFL: Ainslie 12.23 (95) d. Manuka13.11 (89); TSP: Latrobe 15.10 (100) d. Clarence 9.11 (65).

1971: ACT win section two of Australian interstate championships, held in Brisbane. Ian Stewart transfers from St Kilda, where he had won two Brownlows, to Richmond, immediately adding a third. Peter Hudson (Hawthorn) equals Bob Pratt's 1934 record of 150 VFL goals for season. Grand final results - CoA: Hawthorn 13.13 (91) d. North Adelaide 10.7 (67); VFL: Hawthorn 12.10 (82) d. St Kilda 11.9 (75); SANFL: North Adelaide 10.19 (79) d. Port Adelaide 9.5 (59); WANFL: West Perth 14.17 (101) d. East Perth 9.15 (69); VFA: Division One - Dandenong 14.14 (98) d. Preston 13.14 (92); Division Two - Sunshine 22.26 (158) d. Brunswick 16.8 (104); TANFL: Sandy Bay 18.13 (121) d. Clarence 16.16 (112); NTFA: Scottsdale 21.10 (136) d. City-South 5.13 (43); NSWANFL: East Sydney (formerly Eastern Suburbs) 19.15 (129) d. Western Suburbs 15.22 (112); NTFL: Darwin 16.7 (103) d. St Marys 7.13 (55); QAFL: Sandgate 16.11 (107) d. Kedron 10.20 (80); NWFU: Latrobe 14.16 (100) d. East Devonport 5.9 (39); CANFL: Manuka 10.17 (77) d. Eastlake 6.15 (51); TSP: Sandy Bay 12.14 (86) d. Latrobe 8.17 (65).


1972: The VFL win eighteenth Australian interstate championship series, held in Perth. VFL night competition is suspended. WANFL premiers (East Perth) and Tasmanian state champions (City-South) enter club championship of Australia series for first ever time. North Adelaide (SANFL) 10.13 (73) defeat Carlton (VFL) 10.12 (72) in final - first non-VFL side to win title since the competition's pre-World War One incarnation. VFL institutes final five system. Carlton embark on an international tour, together with a composite side, "the Australian All Stars"; exhibition games are played in Athens and London. Geelong West secures VFA Division Two flag with 100% record in its 20 matches. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 28.9 (177) d. Richmond 22.18 (150); SANFL: North Adelaide 19.14 (128) d. Port Adelaide 10.12 (72); WANFL: East Perth 9.17 (71) d.Claremont 8.8 (56); VFA: Division One - Oakleigh 25.17 (167) d. Dandenong 16.15 (111); Division Two - Geelong West 14.16 (100) d. Caulfield 14.10 (94); TANFL: Sandy Bay 18.9 (117) d. New Norfolk 10.14 (74); NTFA: City-South 11.7 (73) d. Launceston 2.15 (27);  NSWANFL: Western Suburbs22.23 (155) d. East Sydney 12.14 (86); NTFL: St Marys 13.7 (85) d. Darwin 12.12 (84); QAFL: Wilston Grange 26.8 (164) d. Sandgate 11.14 (80); NWFU: Latrobe 11.16 (82) d. Burnie 8.12 (60); CANFL: Eastlake 26.19 (175) d. Ainslie 9.8 (62); TSP: City-South 14.14 (98) d. Latrobe 8.14 (62).

1973: SANFL introduces final five. Barrie Robran (North Adelaide) wins third Magarey Medal. Barry Cable (Perth) wins third Sandover Medal. Twelfth AAFC interstate carnival won by South Australia in Melbourne. Grand final results - CoA: Richmond 12.20 (92) d. Subiaco 10.19 (79); VFL: Richmond 16.20 (116) d. Carlton 12.14 (86); SANFL: Glenelg 21.11 (137) d. North Adelaide 19.16 (130); WANFL: Subiaco 10.12 (72) d. West Perth 6.4 (40); VFA: Division One - Prahran 15.23 (113) d. Oakleigh 10.18 (78); Division Two - Caulfield 18.20 (128) d. Brunswick 14.22 (106); TANFL: Hobart 11.19 (85) d. Sandy Bay 10.5 (65); NTFA: Scottsdale 11.12 (78) d. North Launceston 10.7 (67); NSWANFL: East Sydney 22.18 (150) d. Western Suburbs 18.9 (117); NTFL: Darwin 17.13 (115) d. St Marys 3.7 (25); QAFL: Mayne 12.17 (89) d. Sandgate 6.11 (47); NWFU: Cooee 14.12 (96) d. Latrobe 10.10 (70); CANFL: Manuka 14.14 (98) d. Ainslie 15.7 (97); TSP: Scottsdale 16.20 (116) d. Cooee 15.15 (105).

1974: The New South Wales Australian National Football League becomes the New South Wales Australian Football League (NSWAFL).  Queensland win section two of Australian interstate championships, held in Sydney. VFL play South Australia at Sydney Cricket Ground for promotional purposes, winning 14.24 (108) to 9.18 (72). SANFL opens its new stadium, Football Park, in Adelaide.  The Tasmanian State Premiership is not contested. Grand final results - CoA: Richmond 27.11 (173) d. Sturt 13.17 (95); VFL: Richmond 18.20 (128) d. North Melbourne 13.8 (86); SANFL: Sturt9.16 (70) d. Glenelg 8.7 (55); WANFL: East Fremantle 17.20 (122) d. Perth 15.10 (100); VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 22.20 (152) d. Oakleigh 11.17 (83); Division Two - Coburg 18.17 (125) d. Brunswick 9.15 (69); TANFL: North Hobart 21.10 (136) d. Sandy Bay 15.18 (108); NTFA: City-South 5.13 (43) d. Scottsdale 2.10 (22); NSWAFL: Western Suburbs 18.25 (133); East Sydney 17.21 (123); NTFL: Waratahs 13.11 (89) d. Nightcliff 13.8 (86); QAFL: Sandgate 17.10 (112) d. Mayne 13.11 (89); NWFU: Burnie 14.15 (99) d. Latrobe 9.12 (66); CANFL: Manuka 14.14 (98) d. Eastlake 9.13 (67).

1975: Name of CANFL changed to Australian Capital Territory Football League (ACTAFL).  Nineteenth Australian interstate championship series held in Melbourne and Adelaide and won by VFL.  North Melbourne wins first ever VFL premiership. West Perth 23.17 (155) defeat South Fremantle 7.9 (51) before WANFL grand final record 52,322 spectators. Glenelg kicks SANFL record 49.23 (317) against Central District. NTFL competition suspended in wake of Cyclone Tracy.  Other grand final results - CoA: North Melbourne 17.15 (117) d. Norwood 5.11 (41); VFL: North Melbourne 19.8 (122) d. Hawthorn 9.13 (67); SANFL: Norwood 9.10 (64) d. Glenelg 7.10 (52); VFA: Division One - Geelong West 18.13 (121) d. Dandenong 14.9 (93); Division Two - Brunswick 18.22 (130) d. Camberwell 12.11 (83); TANFL: Glenorchy 15.16 (106) d. Sandy Bay 10.7 (67); NTFA: North Launceston 16.14 (110) d. Scottsdale 8.10 (58); NSWAFL: Western Suburbs 18.18 (126) d. East Sydney 12.16 (88); QAFL: Windsor-Zillmere 20.8 (128) d. Mayne 13.6 (84); NWFU: Wynyard 15.10 (100) d. Ulverstone 12.8 (80); ACTAFL: Manuka 12.13 (85) d. Ainslie 10.8 (68); TSP: Glenorchy 18.24 (132) d. North Launceston 16.12 (108).

1976: NTFL resumes competition.  A National Football League (NFL) series comprising five leading club sides from Victoria, four from South Australia and three from Western Australia is conducted in Perth and Adelaide, and won by Hawthorn. Sturt 17.14 (116) defeats Port Adelaide 10.15 (75) before SANFL grand final record crowd of 66,897. Russell Ebert (Port Adelaide) wins Magarey Medal for third time. South Australia victorious in thirteenth AAFC Interstate Carnival, held in Adelaide. Other grand final results - VFL: Hawthorn 13.22 (100) d. North Melbourne 10.10 (70); WANFL: Perth13.14 (92) d. East Perth 11.3 (69); VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 19.18 (132) d. Dandenong 10.15 (75); Division Two - Williamstown 19.13 (127) d. Mordialloc 9.16 (70); TANFL: Sandy Bay 21.10 (136) d. Glenorchy 5.9 (39); NTFA: Launceston 13.10 (88) d. North Launceston 12.15 (87); NSWAFL: East Sydney 23.12 (150) d. North Shore 10.13 (73); NTFL: Darwin 16.14 (110) d. North Darwin 11.6 (72); QAFL: Windsor-Zillmere 17.23 (125) d. Sandgate 13.11 (89); NWFU: Ulverstone 14.9 (93) d. Penguin 7.19 (61); ACTAFL: Eastlake 23.19 (157) d. Manuka13.10 (88); NFL: Hawthorn 12.17 (89) d. North Melbourne 5.11 (41); TSP: Ulverstone 17.19 (121) d. Launceston 10.14 (74).



1986: Western Australia (section one) and ACT (section two) win Australian interstate championships. Brad Hardie (Western Australia) becomes first player to win two Tassie Medals. His first win had been in 1984. TANFL is re-named Tasmanian Football League (TFL) and becomes a state-wide competition, with 8 teams, including 2 from the north of the state. Victoria successful in seventeenth AAFC interstate carnival, held in Adelaide. Grand final results - VFL: Hawthorn 16.14 (110) d. Carlton 9.14 (68); SANFL: Glenelg 21.9 (135) d. North Adelaide 12.15 (87); WAFL: Subiaco 19.16 (130) d. East Fremantle 8.13 (61); VFA: Division One - Williamstown 17.9 (111) d. Coburg 14.14 (98); Division Two - Box Hill 14.14 (98) d. Sunshine 11.14 (80); TFL: Glenorchy 14.20 (104) d. Sandy Bay 9.18 (72); NTFA: Scottsdale 20.14 (134) d. Longford 17.11 (113); SFL: Campbelltown 17.13 (115) d.North Shore 13.14 (92); NTFL: St Marys 32.19 (211) d. Nightcliff 4.9 (33); QAFL: Coorparoo 12.16 (88) d. Southport 11.12 (78); NWFU: Ulverstone 9.10 (64) d. Smithton 7.7 (49); ACTAFL: Tuggeranong 8.11 (59) d. Queanbeyan 8.10 (58).

1987: The NTFA and NWFU combine to form the Northern Tasmanian Football League (NTasFL), comprising 11 clubs. Ulverstone are inaugural premiers after a 13.19 (97) to 12.12 984) grand final defeat of East Devonport. Sydney Football League is re-named the New South Wales Australian Football League State League.  Moorabbin  drops out of VFA after playing just 2 matches of the 1987 season.  Australian interstate champions are South Australia in section one and the VFA in section two. West Coast (based in Perth) and Brisbane enter VFL. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 15.14 (104) d. Hawthorn 9.17 (71); SANFL: North Adelaide 23.7 (145) d. Glenelg 9.9 (63); WAFL: Claremont 20.20 (140) d. Subiaco 10.9 (69); VFA: Division One - Springvale 14.16 (100) d. Port Melbourne 7.20 (62); Division Two - Prahran 18.9 (117) d. Waverley 14.14 (98); TFL: North Hobart 23.20 (158) d. Glenorchy 16.10 (106); NSWAFL State League: Campbelltown 25.16 (166) d. St George 12.7 (79); NTFL: St Marys 26.14 (170) d. Darwin 7.7 (49); QAFL: Southport 13.17 (95) d. Windsor-Zillmere 11.6 (72); ACTAFL: Ainslie 21.9 (135) d. Queanbeyan 11.15 (81).

1988: VFL grand final sees Hawthorn 22.20 (152) defeat Melbourne 6.20 (56) by all time record 96 points. Bicentennial Australian interstate championships held in Adelaide in two sections involving all states and territories, plus VFA and Australian Amateurs. South Australia 15.12 (102) defeat Victoria 6.6 (42) in section one final while Northern Territory, participating in first ever championships, overcome VFA 17.10 (112) to 9.13 (67) in section two final. Peter Carey (Glenelg) retires after SANFL record 448 career games. Campbelltown win all 20 matches for year to take out SFL premiership. Mordialloc withdraw from VFA 3 matches into season.  Victoria win AAFC interstate carnival (the eighteenth), held in Launceston. Other grand final results - SANFL: Port Adelaide 12.12 (84) d. Glenelg 8.7 (55); WAFL: Subiaco 19.8 (122) d. Claremont 8.12 (60); VFA: Division One - Coburg 16.18 (114) d. Williamstown 12.15 (87); Division Two - Oakleigh 22.17 (149) d. Sunshine 15.9 (99); TFL: Devonport 15.7 (97) d. Glenorchy 8.6 (54); NTasFL: East Devonport 20.7 (127) d. Burnie 18.15 (123); NSWAFL State League: Campbelltown 13.10 (88) d. East Sydney 8.9 (57); NTFL: St Marys 19.15 (129) d. Darwin 10.8 (68); QAFL: Windsor-Zillmere 13.13 (91) d. Southport 9.5 (59); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 14.10 (94) d. Ainslie 10.15 (75).


1989: Section one of Australian interstate championships not held. Section two conducted in Tasmania, and won by VFA, although reigning champions the Northern Territory do not participate. VFA reverts to a single division format with 15 clubs, reduced to 14 when Sunshine withdraw after 8 rounds. Campbelltown (SFL) win fourth consecutive premiership. Grand final results - VFL: Hawthorn 21.18 (144) d. Geelong 21.12 (138); SANFL: Port Adelaide 15.18 (108) d. North Adelaide 1.8 (14); WAFL: Claremont 15.16 (106) d. South Fremantle 5.9 (39); VFA: Coburg 10.13 (73) d. Williamstown 7.13 (55); TFL: North Hobart 18.22 (130) d. Hobart 16.4 (100); NTasFL: Scottsdale 13.10 (88) d. Smithton 10.10 (70); NSWAFL State League: Campbelltown 10.12 (72) d. North Shore 6.9 (45); NTFL: Darwin 12.8 (80) d. Wanderers 10.6 (66); QAFL: Southport 16.17 (113) d. Windsor-Zillmere 12.6 (78); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 12.15 (87) d. Manuka-Weston 9.13 (67).


1990: Port Adelaide achieve third consecutive SANFL premiership. Scott Hodges (Port Adelaide) kicks SANFL record 153 goals for season. New South Wales 13.8 (86) defeat Victoria 10.16 (76) at SCG - first senior interstate win over Vics since 1925.   Name of VFL changed to Australian Football League (AFL). Name of WAFL changed to Western Australian State Football League (WASFL).  NSWAFL State League reverts to its previous name of Sydney Football League (SFL).  Brunswick (VFA) changes its name to Brunswick-Broadmeadows.  Grand final results - AFL: Collingwood 13.11 (89) d. Essendon 5.11 (41); SANFL: Port Adelaide 16.12 (108) d. Glenelg 13.15 (93); WASFL: Swan Districts 16.7 (103) d. Claremont 10.17 (77); VFA: Williamstown 16.11 (107) d. Springvale 15.15 (105); TFL: Hobart 19.16 (130) d. North Launceston 10.12 (72); NTasFL: Ulverstone 18.13 (121) d. Scottsdale 12.7 (79); SFL: Holroyd-Parramatta 9.15 (69) d. North Shore 9.8 (62); NTFL: St Marys 28.15 (183) d. Darwin 10.15 (75); QAFL: Southport 22.14 (146) d. Morningside; ACTAFL: Ainslie 16.12 (108) d. Queanbeyan 10.21 (81).

1921: Fourth interstate championship series takes place in Perth. Western Australia defeat South Australia and the VFL, latter for first ever time, to emerge undefeated champions in three team competition. WAFL introduce Sandover Medal to be awarded on same lines as SAFL's Magarey Medal. First winner: Tom Outridge (Subiaco). Dan Moriarty (South Adelaide) becomes first and to date only player to win three consecutive Magarey Medals. Glenelg enter SAFL bringing total number of teams in competition to 8.  North Melbourne (VFA) withdraw from competition after 8 rounds in order to make failed bid to gain admission to VFL. Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 5.6 (36) d. Carlton 4.8 (32); SAFL: Port Adelaide 4.8 (32) d. Norwood 3.6 (24); WAFL: East Perth 5.9 (39) d. East Fremantle 4.8 (32); VFA: Williamstown 8.9 (57) d. Footscray 5.9 (39); TFL: Cananore 6.18 (54) d. North Hobart 4.5 (29); NTFA: City 8.10 (58) d. North Launceston 7.4 (46); NSWAFL: North Shore 10.7 (67) d. Newtown 7.12 (54); NTFL: Waratahs 6.4 (40) d. Wanderers 5.1 (31); QFL: South Brisbane 12.17 (89) d. Valley 8.11 (59); NWFU: Diggers 7.11 (53) d. Latrobe 4.6 (30); TSP: Cananore 13.14 (92) d. City 8.8 (56); WA State Premiership: Not contested.


1922: Hawthorn (VFA) kick record 30.31 (211) against Prahran.  Geelong Association enter VFA as Essendon Association drop out.  North Melbourne readmitted to VFA.  Grand final results - VFL: Fitzroy 11.13 (79) d. Collingwood 9.14 (68); SAFL: Norwood 9.7 (61) d. West Adelaide 2.16 (28); WAFL: East Perth 7.13 (55) d. West Perth 5.9 (39); VFA: Port Melbourne 9.6 (60) d. Footscray 8.10 (58); TFL: Cananore 9.12 (66) d. North Hobart 8.8 (56); NSWAFL: Paddington 8.6 (54) d. Newtown 6.14 (50); NTFL: Vesteys 5.6 (36) d. Wanderers 3.6 (24); QFL: Brisbane 4.10 (34) d. South Brisbane 4.8 (32); NWFU: Latrobe 5.12 (42) d. Burnie 4.12 (36); TSP: Cananore 28.22 (190) d. City 9.8 (62); WA State Premiership: East Perth 16.15 (111) d. Mines Rovers 5.4 (34).  Other premiers - NTFA: City (on points).

1923: New South Wales defeat VFL for first ever time, 15.11 (101) to 13.19 (97) in Sydney. VFL grand final postponed owing to flooding of Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG). East Perth 9.9 (63) defeat East Fremantle 7.4 (46) to clinch fifth WAFL premiership in row.  Instigation by the VFA of an annual best and fairest player award, the Woodham Cup, forerunner of the Recorder Cup and Liston Trophy. Other grand final results - VFL: Essendon 8.15 (63) d Fitzroy 6.10 (46); SAFL: Norwood 9.12 (66) d. North Adelaide 6.4 (40); VFA: Footscray 7.10 (52) d. Port Melbourne 5.8 (38); TFL: North Hobart 10.9 (69) d. New Town 7.6 (48); NSWAFL: Sydney 10.7 (67) d. Newtown 8.15 (63); NTFL: Wanderers 13.14 (92) d. Waratahs 6.10 (46); QFL: Brisbane 11.13 (79) d. Valley 8.13 (61); NWFU: Ulverstone 9.6 (60) d. Latrobe 7.11 (53); TSP: North Hobart 20.14 (134) d. North Launceston18.8 (116); WA State Premiership: East Perth 10.10 (70) d. Mines Rovers 6.4 (40).  Other premiers - NTFA: North Launceston (on points).

1924: The VFL win fifth Australian interstate championship series, held in Hobart. Footscray (VFA premiers) 9.10 (64) defeat Essendon (VFL premiers) 4.12 (36) in end of  season challenge match at MCG. VFL finals series conducted on round robin basis for second and last time. First Brownlow Medal for best and fairest player in VFL won by Edward 'Carji' Greeves of Geelong. In Canberra, Federal Territory Australian Rules Football League (FTARFL) formed with Acton 10.7 (67) defeating Canberra 6.6 (42) to claim inaugural premiership.  Western Australian State Premiership contested for the last ever time.  Name of VFA best and fairest player award changed from Woodham Cup to Recorder Cup. Other grand final results - SAFL: West Torrens 9.12 (66) d. Sturt 8.10 (58) [See GREAT GAMES section]; WAFL: Subiaco 7.9 (51) d. East Fremantle 3.6 (24); VFA: Footscray 11.11 (77) d. Williamstown 3.4 (22); TFL: Lefroy 8.3 (51) d. Cananore 4.11 (35); NTFA: Launceston 6.13 (49) d. City 3.3 (21); NSWAFL: Paddington 11.8 (74) d. Newtown 9.14 (68); NTFL: Wanderers 13.23 (101) d. Waratahs 3.6 (24); QFL: Brisbane 11.22 (88) d. Windsor 5.6 (36); NWFU: Latrobe 10.11 (71) d. Devonport 8.9 (57); TSP: Lefroy 6.3 (39) d. Launceston 5.5 (35); WA State Premiership: Subiaco 12.12 (84) d. Boulder City 8.13 (61).

1925: Footscray, Hawthorn and North Melbourne leave VFA and join VFL.  Coburg commence in VFA. Grand final results - VFL: Geelong 10.19 (79) d. Collingwood 9.15 (69); SAFL: Norwood 8.4 (52) d. West Torrens 7.9 (51); WAFL: East Fremantle 10.10 (70); d. Subiaco 6.7 (43); VFA: Brunswick10.9 (69) d. Port Melbourne 7.11 (53); TFL: Cananore 15.14 (104) d. North Hobart 7.9 (51); NTFA: North Launceston 8.8 (56) d. Launceston 6.11 (47); NSWAFL: Sydney 9.13 (67) d. Paddington 7.0 (42); NTFL: Vesteys 5.10 (40) d. Wanderers 2.10 (22); QFL: Valley 11.12 (78) d. Brisbane 9.8 (62); NWFU: Devonport 11.11 (77) d. Ulverstone 6.13 (49); FTARFL: Federals 7.10 (52) d. Acton 3.6 (24); TSP: Cananore 20.17 (137) d. North Launceston 9.12 (66).


1926: Preston readmitted to VFA after fifteen year gap, and Camberwell admitted for first time.  Grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 17.17 (119) d. Collingwood 9.8 (62); SAFL: Sturt 9.10 (64) d. North Adelaide 7.9 (51); WAFL: East Perth 11.19 (85) d. Subiaco 5.5 (35); VFA: Coburg 12.9 (81) d. Brighton 9.11 (65); NTFA: Launceston 7.18 (60) d. City 6.11 (47); NSWAFL: Eastern Suburbs 6.10 (46) d. Western Suburbs 3.7 (25); NTFL: Vesteys 5.10 (40) d. Waratahs 1.10 (16); QFL: Brisbane 15.9 (99) d. Valley 8.10 (58); NWFU: Latrobe 12.14 (86) d. Ulverstone 12.8 (80); FTARFL: Federals8.8 (56) d. Acton 4.12 (36); TSP: Cananore 7.10 (52) d. Launceston 5.20 (50).  Other premiers: TFL: Cananore (on points)


1927: The Australasian Football Council becomes known as the Australian National Football Council (ANFC).  Four of the state/territory controlling bodies adopt similar name changes: the South Australian Football League becomes the South Australian National Football League (SANFL); the New South Wales Australian Football League becomes the New South Wales Australian National Football League (NSWANFL); the Queensland Football League becomes the Queensland Australian National Football League (QANFL); and the name of the Federal Territory Australian Rules Football League is changed to the Canberra Australian National Football League (CANFL). The VFL win sixth Australian interstate championship series, held in Melbourne. Canberra, having been granted honorary membership of the Australian National Football Council (formerly Australasian Football Council), play first ever full scale representative match, losing 8.11 (59) to 9.10 (64) against Queensland in Canberra. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 2.13 (25) d. Richmond 1.7 (13); SANFL: West Adelaide 10.11 (71) d. North Adelaide 8.10 (58); WAFL: East Perth 10.12 (72) d. South Fremantle 7.9 (51); VFA: Coburg 19.10 (124) d. Brighton 13.12 (90); TFL: Cananore 13.10 (88) d. Lefroy 7.16 (58); NTFA: North Launceston 9.8 (62) d. Launceston 6.10 (46); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 9.16 (70) d. Newtown 6.13 (49); NTFL: Buffaloes 3.11 (29) d. Magpies 3.7 (25); QANFL: Mayne 10.9 (69) d. Windsor 7.8 (50); NWFU: Burnie 13.8 (86) d. Devonport 12.12 (84); CANFL: Acton 12.13 (85) d. Eastlake 7.9 (51); TSP: Cananore 12.20 (92) d. North Launceston 10.15 (75).

1928: TFL becomes known as Tasmanian Australian National Football League (TANFL).  Coburg 17.12 (114) defeat Port Melbourne 16.11 (107) to clinch third consecutive VFA premiership. Claremont-Cottesloe enter WAFL.  Yarraville replace Geelong Association in VFA. Other grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 13.18 (96) d. Richmond 9.9 (63); SANFL: Port Adelaide 15.14 (104) d. Norwood 7.14 (56); WAFL: East Fremantle 10.13 (73) d. East Perth 8.8 (56); NTFA: City 8.6 (54) d. North Launceston 5.8 (38); NSWANFL: Newtown 10.16 (76) d. Eastern Suburbs 4.5 (29); QANFL: Mayne10.10 (70) d. Windsor 3.8 (26); NWFU: Burnie 7.11 (53) d. Devonport 4.13 (37); CANFL: Eastlake 9.16 (70) d. Ainslie 4.6 (30); TSP: City 9.10 (64) d. North Hobart 3.14 (32). Other premiers - TANFL: North Hobart; NTFL: Magpies.


1929: Gordon Coventry (Collingwood) kicks 124 goals for season to become first VFL player to top century. Introduction of 19th man by VFA.  Oakleigh and Sandringham admitted to VFA, producing a 12 team competition. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 11.13 (79) d. Richmond 7.8 (50); SANFL: Norwood 16.14 (110) d. Port Adelaide 10.9 (69); WAFL: East Fremantle 8.22 (70) d. South Fremantle 5.9 (39); VFA: Northcote 15.21 (111) d. Port Melbourne 10.9 (69); TANFL: North Hobart 9.15 (69) d. Lefroy 7.12 (54); NTFA: Launceston 9.8 (62) d. North Launceston 6.10 (46); NSWANFL: Newtown 10.8 (68) d. North Shore 6.6 (42); NTFL: Waratahs 10.15 (75) d. Buffaloes 3.6 (24); QANFL: Windsor 6.12 (48) d. Mayne 6.8 (44); NWFU: Circular Head 8.8 (56) d. Burnie 6.14 (50); CANFL: Ainslie 7.13 (55) d. Eastlake 6.11 (47); TSP: North Hobart 11.12 (78) d. Launceston 9.15 (69).

1930: Seventh interstate championship series held in Adelaide and won by VFL. Collingwood 14.16 (100) defeat Geelong 9.16 (70) to win a record fourth successive VFL premiership. Ken Farmer (North Adelaide) kicks 105 goals for season to become first SANFL player to achieve century. General introduction of 19th man. Other grand final results - SANFL: North Adelaide 9.13 (67) d. Port Adelaide 9.9 (63); WAFL: East Fremantle 12.18 (90) d. South Fremantle 9.11 (65); VFA: Oakleigh 9.6 (60) d. Northcote 7.9 (51); TANFL: Lefroy 14.11 (95) d. North Hobart 10.17 (77); NTFA: City 15.19 (109) d. Launceston 8.10 (58); NSWANFL: Newtown 9.17 (71) d. South Sydney 7.13 (55); NTFL: Waratahs 10.9 (69) d. Buffaloes 5.5 (35); QANFL: Mayne 10.5 (65) d. Windsor 7.8 (50) - some records, however, have Mayne and Windsor sharing the premiership; NWFU: Latrobe 9.15 (69) d. Burnie 6.10 (46); CANFL: Eastlake 14.16 (100) d. Ainslie 7.7 (49); TSP: City 14.10 (94) d. Lefroy 5.6 (36).

1931: Page-McIntyre finals system whereby both 1st and 2nd placed teams at conclusion of home and away rounds enjoy 'double chance' implemented in VFL, SANFL and WAFL. Richmond accumulate new VFL record score of 30.19 (199) against North Melbourne. East Fremantle 9.13 (67) defeat Subiaco 7.7 (49) to win fourth WAFL flag in a row. Other grand final results - VFL: Geelong 9.14 (68) d. Richmond 7.6 (48); SANFL: North Adelaide 17.13 (115) d. Sturt 11.11 (77); VFA: Oakleigh 10.14 (74) d. Northcote 11.5 (71); TANFL: Cananore 9.12 (66) tied North Hobart 9.12 (66). Replay: Cananore 8.9 (57) d. North Hobart 7.12 (54); NTFA: North Launceston 10.13 (73) d. Longford 6.7 (43); NSWANFL: Sydney 6.7 (43) d. Newtown 4.14 (38); NTFL: Waratahs 10.14 (74) d. Buffaloes 6.10 (46); QANFL: Mayne 8.14 (62) d. Taringa 5.5 (35); NWFU: Latrobe 8.19 (67) d. Ulverstone 8.10 (58); CANFL: Manuka 10.6 (66) d. Acton 6.11 (47); TSP: Cananore 7.7 (49) d. North Launceston 7.6 (48).


1932: Name of Western Australian Football League changed to Western Australian National Football League (WANFL). East Fremantle's George Doig, with 106 goals, becomes first WANFL/WAFL player to kick over 100 goals in a season. Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 13.14 (92) d. Carlton12.11 (83); SANFL: Sturt 16.14 (110) d. North Adelaide 10.9 (69); WANFL: West Perth 18.9 (117) d. East Perth 11.8 (74); VFA: Northcote 13.11 (89) d. Coburg 8.15 (63); TANFL: North Hobart 16.15 (111) d. Cananore 9.5 (59); NTFA: City 6.15 (51) d. North Launceston 5.18 (48); NSWANFL: Newtown 7.12 (54) d. South Sydney 5.5 (35); NTFL: Buffaloes 12.5 (77) d. Waratahs 3.9 (27); QANFL: Windsor 10.5 (65) d. Yeronga 6.16 (52); NWFU: Penguin 14.10 (94) d. Latrobe 10.13 (73); CANFL: Goulburn 7.18 (60) d. Manuka 5.6 (36); TSP: City 7.14 (56) d. North Hobart 7.8 (50).

1945: All states and territories except the Northern Territory resume full scale competitions. Two reserve players per team permitted. TANFL is reorganised as a district football competition, with two clubs - North Hobart and New Town - surviving from pre-War days, and two new clubs, Hobart andSandy Bay. North Hobart win fifth consecutive premiership (allowing for break for War) after a 10.17 (77) to 7.5 (47) grand final defeat of Sandy Bay and follow this up by downing Launceston 12.12 (84) to 11.11 (77) to claim a record 4th successive state flag.  WANFL introduce the Simpson Medal; East Fremantle's Alan Ebbs is the first winner after Old Easts' derby grand final victory.  VFA's best and fairest player trophy, the Recorder Cup, re-named the Liston Cup. Ron Todd (Williamstown) kicks VFA and Australian record 188 goals for season. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 15.13 (103) d. South Melbourne 10.15 (75); SANFL: West Torrens 15.25 (115) d. Port Adelaide 15.12 (102); WAFL: East Fremantle 12.15 (87) d. South Fremantle 7.9 (51); VFA: Williamstown 16.21 (117) d. Port Melbourne 10.20 (80); NTFA: Launceston 8.13 (61) d. North Launceston 8.7 (55); NSWANFL: Newtown 20.18 (138) d. RAAF 12.14 (86); QANFL: Workshops 15.23 (113) d. Windsor 10.13 (73); NWFU: APPM 13.16 (94) d. East Devonport 8.15 (63); CANFL: Eastlake 9.16 (70) d. Navy 10.9 (69).

1946: NTFL resumes although, given that its competition runs over the spring and summer months, its first post-war grand final will not take place until 1947.   Essendon-Collingwood VFL 2nd semi final drawn; Essendon win replay. East Fremantle (WANFL) go through entire 21 game season unbeaten to lift premiership. Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 22.18 (150) d. Melbourne 13.9 (87); SANFL: Norwood 13.14 (92) d. Port Adelaide 9.10 (64); WANFL: East Fremantle 11.13 (79) d. West Perth 10.13 (73); VFA: Sandringham 14.15 (99) d. Camberwell13.14 (92); TANFL: Sandy Bay 12.16 (88) d. New Town 5.16 (46); NTFA: North Launceston 11.11 (77) d. City 8.11 (59); NSWANFL: Newtown 16.13 (109) d. St George 10.6 (66); QANFL: Kedron 13.13 (91) d. Windsor 12.11 (83); NWFU: East Devonport 12.13 (85) d. Burnie 10.19 (79); CANFL: Ainslie 12.19 (91) d. Eastlake 8.6 (54); TSP: Sandy Bay 13.13 (91) d. North Launceston 12.13 (85).

1947: The VFL win tenth Australian interstate championships series, held in Hobart, despite losing to Western Australia; the Western Australians themselves lose to South Australia and competition ends in three way tie on points, with Victoria's superior percentage clinching title.  A 'B' division, contested by host state Tasmania, together with New South Wales, Canberra and Queensland, is won by the Tasmanians. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 13.8 (86) d. Essendon 11.17 (83); SANFL: West Adelaide 10.15 (75) d. Norwood 5.15 (45); WANFL: South Fremantle 13.8 (86) d. West Perth9.17 (71); VFA: Port Melbourne 15.15 (105) d. Sandringham 11.8 (74); TANFL: North Hobart 13.7 (85) d. Hobart 11.9 (75); NTFA: North Launceston 18.14 (122) d. City 5.13 (43); NSWANFL: Newtown 18.14 (122) d. Eastern Suburbs 10.6 (66); NTFL: Waratahs 13.11 (89) d. Buffaloes 9.6 (60); QANFL: Windsor 9.10 (64) d. Kedron 6.24 (60); NWFU: Ulverstone 14.14 (98) d. Burnie 8.9 (57); CANFL: Ainslie 15.9 (99) d. Eastlake 9.17 (71); TSP: North Launceston 19.16 (130) d. North Hobart 10.9 (69).

1948: Melbourne 10.9 (69) draw with Essendon 7.27 (69) in VFL grand final. Replay sees Melbourne 13.11 (89) defeat Essendon 7.8 (50). Third AAFC interstate carnival held in Perth and won by South Australia. Other grand final results - SANFL: Norwood 15.16 (106) d. West Torrens 6.13 (49); WANFL: South Fremantle 13.9 (87) d. West Perth 8.15 (63); VFA: Brighton 13.16 (94) d. Williamstown 13.7 (85); TANFL: New Town 11.15 (81) d. North Hobart 9.11 (65); NTFA: North Launceston 12.14 (86) d. Launceston 13.4 (82); NSWANFL: Newtown 16.17 (113) d. Sydney Naval 6.15 (51); NTFL: Waratahs 9.8 (62) d. Buffaloes 6.13 (49); QANFL: Kedron 9.16 (70) d. Windsor 5.11 (41); NWFU: East Devonport 15.12 (102) d. Wynyard 12.17 (89); CANFL: Eastlake 22.16 (148) d. Manuka 10.8 (68); TSP: New Town 16.9 (105) d. North Launceston 16.7 (103).

1949: The VFA is admitted to the ANFC, and as a result is required to dispense with the throw pass.  Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 18.17 (125) d. Carlton 6.16 (52); SANFL: North Adelaide 13.17 (85) d. West Torrens 9.18 (72); WANFL: West Perth 16.13 (109) d. Perth 12.7 (79); VFA: Williamstown 10.5 (65) d. Oakleigh 8.14 (62); TANFL: New Town 10.8 (68) d. Hobart 4.12 (36); NTFA: North Launceston 10.15 (75) d. Launceston 9.14 (68); NSWANFL: Newtown 15.10 (100) d. Eastern Suburbs 14.15 (9); NTFL: Buffaloes 14.12 (96) d. Wanderers 7.8 (50); QANFL: Windsor 15.19 (109) d. Kedron 9.9 (63); NWFU: APPM 14.12 (96) d. Ulverstone 9.15 (69); CANFL: Manuka 6.9 (45) d. Eastlake 5.11 (41); TSP: North Launceston 13.17 (95) d. New Town 8.7 (55).

1950: Eleventh Australian interstate championships held in Brisbane, in two sections: VFL win section one and Australian Amateurs section two. Newtown (SFL) win sixth successive premiership, as do North Launceston (NTFA). Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 13.14 (92) d. North Melbourne7.12 (54); SANFL: Norwood 15.16 (106) d. Glenelg 8.11 (59); WANFL: South Fremantle 12.23 (95) d. Perth 13.11 (89); VFA: Oakleigh 13.9 (987) d. Port Melbourne 9.14 (68); TANFL: Hobart 11.12 (78) d. New Town 11.10 (76); NTFA: North Launceston 13.11 (89) d. City 8.11 (59); NSWANFL:Newtown 13.16 (94) d. Sydney Naval 8.7 (55); NTFL: Buffaloes 10.11 (71) d. Wanderers 2.5 (17); QANFL: Windsor 10.15 (75) d. Kedron 5.9 (39); NWFU: Ulverstone 7.8 (50) d. Devonport 7.7 (49); CANFL: Manuka 9.13 (67) d. Eastlake 6.6 (42); TSP: North Launceston 14.9 (93) d. Hobart 8.10 (58).


1951: Victoria win fourth AAFC interstate carnival, held in Melbourne. Windsor (QANFL) win third consecutive premiership after downing Mayne in grand final by 2 goals, 11.18 (84) to 9.18 (72).  Box Hill and Moorabbin admitted to VFA. The Tasmanian State Premiership competition is suspended. Grand final results - VFL: Geelong 11.15 (81) d. Essendon 10.10 (70); SANFL: Port Adelaide 10.12 (72) d. North Adelaide 8.13 (61); WANFL: West Perth 13.10 (88) d. South Fremantle 12.13 (85); VFA: Prahran 11.13 (79) d. Port Melbourne 10.10 (70); TANFL: New Town 20.14 (134) d. North Hobart9.9 (63); NTFA: Launceston 10.15 (75) d. City 9.9 (63); NSWANFL: Western Suburbs 11.15 (81) d. Eastern Suburbs 10.9 (69); NTFL: Buffaloes 12.12 (84) d. Waratahs 10.6 (66); NWFU: Ulverstone 17.22 (124) d. Cooee 8.11 (59); CANFL: Royal Military College 14.14 (98) d. Manuka 12.11 (83).

1952: The VFL conducts a round of home and away matches at various country and interstate centres.  The Tasmanian State Premiership continues in abeyance.  Ainslie (ACTAFL) win premiership with 100% record: played 17, won 17. Grand final results - VFL: Geelong 13.8 (86) d. Collingwood5.10 (40); SANFL: North Adelaide 23.15 (153) d. Norwood 6.9 (45); WANFL: South Fremantle 12.19 (91) d. West Perth 10.10 (70); VFA: Oakleigh 11.18 (84) d. Port Melbourne 8.15 (63); TANFL: Sandy Bay 14.9 (93) d. Hobart 11.9 (75); NTFA: City 12.11 (83) d. Scottsdale 9.9 (63); NSWANFL:North Shore 11.7 (73) d. Western Suburbs 9.12 (66); NTFL: Buffaloes 13.16 (94) d. Wanderers 12.8 (80); QANFL: Mayne 12.9 (81) d. Western Districts 11.14 (80); NWFU: Wynyard 9.12 (66) d. Ulverstone 7.14 (56); CANFL: Ainslie 13.20 (98) d. Queanbeyan-Acton 13.12 (90).


1953: Selection of first ever All Australian side after twelfth interstate carnival in Adelaide. VFL win title for 10th time. The Victorians also emerged successful from fifth AAFC interstate championships, held like the senior carnival in Adelaide. Bernie Naylor (South Fremantle - WANFL) kicks Australian record 167 goals for season.  The Tasmanian State Premiership is once again not contested. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 11.11 (77) d. Geelong 8.17 (65); SANFL: West Torrens 9.13 (67) d. Port Adelaide 8.12 (60); WANFL: South Fremantle 18.12 (120) d. West Perth 8.13 (61); VFA: Port Melbourne 21.15 (141) d. Yarraville 12.9 (81); TANFL: New Town 16.18 (114) d. Sandy Bay 15.13 (103); NTFA: City 10.12 (72) d. Longford 9.12 (66); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 21.22 (148) d. Western Suburbs 15.12 (102); NTFL: Waratahs 10.10 (70) d.Buffaloes 6.11 (47); QANFL: Western Districts 7.14 (56) d. Windsor 6.11 (47); NWFU: Ulverstone 8.14 (62) d. Wynyard 7.14 (56); CANFL: Queanbeyan-Acton 9.12 (66) d. Ainslie 8.13 (61).

1954: Section two of Australian interstate championships held for second time at various venues around Australia and won by Australian Amateurs.  Merv McIntosh (Perth) wins third Sandover Medal. South Fremantle (WANFL) win third consecutive premiership. Footscray win first ever VFL premiership. Western Districts win third successive QANFL flag.  The Tasmanian State Premiership resumes, and expands to include the premiers of the North West Football Union (NWFU). Grand final results - VFL: Footscray 15.12 (102) d. Melbourne 7.9 (51);SANFL: Port Adelaide 11.13 (79) d. West Adelaide 10.16 (76); WANFL: South Fremantle 21.14 (140) d. East Fremantle 9.8 (62); VFA: Williamstown 11.20 (86) d. Port Melbourne 7.12 (54); TANFL: Hobart 12.10 (82) d. New Town 10.12 (72); NTFA: City 12.13 (85) d. Launceston 7.13 (55); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 13.20 (98) d. Newtown 11.8 (74); NTFL: Waratahs 6.9 (45) d. Buffaloes 3.9 (27); QANFL: Western Districts 12.11 (83) d. Sandgate 10.7 (67); NWFU: Burnie 9.13 (67) d. Wynyard 8.10 (58); CANFL: Queanbeyan-Acton 23.15 (153) d. Eastlake 6.8 (44); TSP: City 9.16 (70) d. Hobart 6.10 (46).

1955: Ulverstone 19.12 (126) defeats Longford 12.13 (85) to become the first team from the NWFU to win the Tasmanian State Premiership. Grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 8.16 (64) d. Collingwood 5.6 (36); SANFL: Port Adelaide 15.11 (101) d. Norwood 5.8 (38); WANFL: Perth 11.11 (77) d. East Fremantle 11.9 (75); VFA: Williamstown 13.19 (97) d. Port Melbourne 13.10 (88); TANFL: New Town 15.11 (101) d. Hobart 8.18 (66); NTFA: Longford 13.7 (85) d. City 10.13 (73); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 13.12 (90) d. North Shore 7.10 (52); NTFL: St Marys10.12 (72) d. Buffaloes 5.12 (42); QANFL: Wilston Grange 15.10 (100) d. Kedron 10.12 (72); NWFU: Ulverstone 11.14 (80) d. Burnie 10.15 (75); CANFL: Manuka 12.11 (83) d. Queanbeyan-Acton 8.6 (54).

1956:  The VFL win thirteenth Australian interstate championship series, held in Perth. VFL introduces night competition, contested after home and away rounds by eight non-finalists. South Melbourne 13.16 (94) defeat Carlton 13.10 (88) in first final. VFL grand final sees Melbourne 17.19 (121) defeat Collingwood 6.12 (48) before Australian record 115,802 spectators. Williamstown 14.18 (102) defeat Port Melbourne 10.18 (78) to win third VFA premiership in succession. Queanbeyan-Acton (ACTAFL): played 17, won 17 - undefeated premiers. Victoria wins sixth AAFC interstate carnival, held in Hobart. Other grand final results - SANFL: Port Adelaide 12.9 (81) d. West Adelaide 9.11 (65); WANFL: East Perth 10.17 (77) d. South Fremantle 9.10 (64); TANFL: New Town 8.7 (55) d. North Hobart 7.10 (52); NTFA: City 10.6 (66) d. North Launceston 9.4 (58); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs10.12 (72) d. Western Suburbs 9.17 (71); NTFL: St Marys 8.8 (56) d. Waratahs 7.9 (51); QANFL: Sandgate 12.15 (87) d. Windsor 11.11 (77); NWFU: Ulverstone 13.15 (93) d. Cooee 7.14 (56); CANFL: Queanbeyan-Acton 12.20 (92) d. Manuka 5.11 (41); TSP: New Town 14.15 (99) d. Ulverstone10.11 (71).

1957: Port Adelaide 15.15 (105) defeat Norwood 13.16 (94) to clinch fourth consecutive premiership. Record SANFL grand final crowd of 58,924 is in attendance. Melbourne 17.14 (116) defeat Essendon 7.13 (55) to register third VFL flag in succession. Eastlake (ACTAFL) win 16 and draw 1 of their 17 matches played for season to record unbeaten premiership. Other grand final results - WANFL: East Fremantle 10.18 (78) d. East Perth 9.8 (62); VFA: Moorabbin 15.12 (102) d. Port Melbourne 7.20 (62); TANFL: North Hobart 11.15 (81) d. Glenorchy (formerly New Town) 9.15 (69); NTFA:Longford 11.11 (77) d. Launceston 6.7 (43); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 12.18 (90) d. Sydney Naval 9.18 (72); NTFL: Works and Housing 15.11 (101) d. Buffaloes 12.2 (74); QANFL: Sandgate 12.16 (88) d. Coorparoo 13.8 (86); NWFU: Ulverstone 29.17 (191) d. Latrobe 9.11 (65); CANFL: Eastlake 15.10 (100) d. Manuka 12.13 (85); TSP: Longford 14.16 (100) d. North Hobart 12.7 (79).

1958: The VFL win section one of centenary interstate carnival in Melbourne, their eleventh victory from thirteen attempts. Section two, held for third time, is won for third time by Australian Amateurs. Record VFL home and away crowd of 99,346 sees Melbourne defeat Collingwood at MCG on 15 June. Collingwood gain revenge in grand final, winning 12.10 (82) to 9.10 (64), thereby preventing Melbourne from equalling their own VFL record four premierships in a row. Port Adelaide win fifth successive SANFL premiership. VFA grand final ends in tie: Williamstown 6.15 (51), Moorabbin 7.9 (51). Replay sees Williamstown 13.18 (96) overcome Moorabbin 8.16 (64).  Dandenong and Mordialloc cross from Federal Football League to VFA.  Other grand final results - SANFL: Port Adelaide 14.10 (94) d. West Adelaide 14.8 (92); WANFL: East Perth 8.17 (65) d. East Fremantle 8.15 (63); TANFL: Glenorchy 15.15 105) d. Sandy Bay 11.11 (77); NTFA: Longford 14.12 (96) d. North Launceston 12.18 (90); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 15.11 (101) d. Western Suburbs 8.11 (59); NTFL: Wanderers 17.9 (111) d. Works and Housing 14.18 (102); QANFL: Mayne 13.9 (87) d. Kedron 7.12 (54); NWFU: Burnie 19.15 (129) d. East Devonport 13.13 (91); CANFL: Ainslie 20.12 (132) d. Eastlake 9.7 (61); TSP: Glenorchy 7.11 (53) d. Burnie 6.11 (47).

1959: Eastern Suburbs defeat Newtown 14.11 (95) to 7.11 (53) in NSWANFL grand final to record Australian record 7th consecutive flag. Port Adelaide 13.9 (87) defeat West Adelaide 11.11 (77) for 6th successive SANFL premiership. Len Fitzgerald (Sturt) wins third Magarey Medal.  East Perth12.19 (91) defeat Subiaco 9.14 (68) before record WANFL grand final attendance of 45,245. VFA reduces number of players in a team from 18 to 16.  Prahran expelled from VFA after it lost sole occupancy of its ground at Toorak Park.  Sunshine admitted to VFA as Two Blues' replacement.  Seventh AAFC interstate carnival won by Victoria in Perth. Other grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 17.13 (115) d. Essendon 11.12 (78); VFA: Williamstown 15.21 (111) d. Coburg 11.10 (76); TANFL: Hobart 9.14 (68) d. New Norfolk 2.9 (21); NTFA: City-South 13.10 (88) d. Longford 9.13 (67); NTFL: St Marys 17.20 (122) d. Buffaloes 6.6 (42); QANFL: Kedron 11.9 (75) d. Wilston Grange 10.11 (71); NWFU: Burnie 16.10 (106) d. East Devonport 11.10 (76); CANFL: Ainslie 11.12 (78) d. Eastlake 8.8 (56); TSP: Hobart 14.11 (95) d. Burnie 9.14 (68).

1960: Section two of Australian interstate championships held in Sydney and Canberra and won by VFA.  Melbourne 8.14 (62) defeat Collingwood 2.2 (14) for 5th VFL premiership in six seasons. South Australia inflict the VFL's heaviest interstate match defeat to date, winning by 69 points in Adelaide, 14.15 (99) to 3.12 (30). Tasmania 13.13 (91) defeat the VFL 12.12 (84) in Launceston - first time the Big V has lost to Tasmania. Eastlake 20.15 (135) defeat Ainslie 9.9 (63) in CANFL grand final to secure second unbeaten premiership in four seasons. Prahran readmitted to VFA which now comprises 17 clubs.  VFA implements a final six.  First VFA Sunday fixture, Brunswick versus Coburg, watched by 17,000. Other grand final results - SANFL: North Adelaide 14.11 (95) d. Norwood 13.12 (90); WANFL: West Perth 17.13 (115) d. East Perth 12.11 (83); VFA: Oakleigh 18.14 (122) d. Sandringham 8.14 (62); TANFL: Hobart 6.7 (43) d. North Hobart 6.3 (39); NTFA: City-South 11.19 (85) d. North Launceston 12.8 (80); NSWANFL: Sydney Naval 9.12 (66) d. Newtown 9.9 (63); NTFL: St Marys 12.9 (81) d. Buffaloes 5.4 (34); QANFL: Coorparoo16.24 (120) d. Sandgate 11.4 (70); NWFU: Burnie 12.10 (82) d. Cooee 7.15 (57);TSP: City-South 15.17 (107) d. Burnie 12.17 (89).


1961: Western Australia win fifteenth Australian interstate championship series, held in Brisbane.  Hawthorn clinch first ever VFL premiership with 13.16 (94) to 7.9 (51) grand final defeat of Footscray.  Swan Districts 17.9 (111) defeat East Perth 12.15 (87) for first ever WANFL flag. VFA competition split into two divisions with promotion and relegation.  Glen Waverley admitted to VFA, altering its name to Waverley. Other grand final results - SANFL: West Adelaide 16.13 (109) d. Norwood 11.7 (73); VFA: Division One - Yarraville 22.7 (139) d. Williamstown 11.10 (76); Division Two - Northcote 12.15 (87) d. Dandenong 9.18 (72); TANFL: North Hobart 16.12 (108) d. Glenorchy 11.6 (72); NTFA: North Launceston 8.11 (59) d. Longford 8.10 (58); NSWANFL: North Shore 11.15 (81) d. Sydney Naval 4.11 (35); NTFL: Works and Housing 10.8 (68) d. St Marys 6.13 (49); QANFL: Mayne 13.18 (96) d. Coorparoo 11.14 (80); NWFU: Cooee 8.10 (58) d. Burnie 8.5 (53); CANFL: Ainslie 9.12 (66) d. Queanbeyan 9.4 (58); TSP: North Hobart 13.8 (86) d. Cooee 8.10 (58).

1962: Victoria win eighth AAFC interstate carnival, held in Melbourne.  VFA club Brighton amalgamates with Federal Football League club South Caulfield and becomes known as Brighton-Caulfield. Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 13.12 (90) d. Carlton 8.10 (58); SANFL: Port Adelaide 8.10 (58) d. West Adelaide 7.13 (55); WANFL: Swan Districts 14.10 (94) d. East Fremantle 10.16 (76); VFA: Division One - Sandringham 14.10 (94) d. Moorabbin 13.15 (93); Division Two - Dandenong 16.24 (120) d. Prahran 8.12 (60); TANFL: North Hobart 10.12 (72) d. Clarence 7.15 (57); NTFA: City-South 11.10 (76) d. Longford 8.13 (61);  NSWANFL: Sydney Naval 18.20 (128) d. Newtown 14.13 (97); NTFL: St Marys 10.12 (972) d. Buffaloes 8.8 (56); QANFL: Mayne 16.13 (109) d. Coorparoo 9.13 (67); NWFU: Burnie 12.20 (92) d. Devonport 13.4 (82); CANFL: Eastlake 4.9 (33) d. Ainslie 2.6 (18); TSP: North Hobart 11.10 (76) d. Burnie 9.10 (64).

1963: Swan Districts 17.10 (112) defeat East Fremantle 13.12 (90) to clinch third successive WANFL premiership. Lindsay Head (West Torrens) wins third Magarey Medal.  Geelong West cross from Ballarat Football League to VFA. Other grand final results - VFL: Geelong 15.19 (109) d. Hawthorn8.12 (60); SANFL: Port Adelaide 11.14 (80) d. North Adelaide 6.11 (47); VFA: Division One - Moorabbin 19.16 (130) d. Sandringham 9.12 (66); Division Two - Preston 11.14 (80) d. Waverley 9.15 (69); TANFL: Hobart 10.4 (64) d. Sandy Bay 6.13 (49); NTFA: North Launceston 7.17 (59) d. Longford8.9 (57); NSWANFL: Western Suburbs 14.14 (98) d. Newtown 12.16 (88); NTFL: Darwin 11.7 (73) d. St Marys 6.7 (43); QAFL: Coorparoo 18.23 (131) d. Mayne 11.6 (72); NWFU: Burnie 15.15 (105) d. Ulverstone 13.11 (89); CANFL: Eastlake 11.15 (81) d. Manuka 6.14 (50); TSP: Burnie 8.25 (73) d. North Launceston 6.13 (49).

1964: Central District and Woodville enter SANFL producing a 10 club competition. QANFL becomes Queensland Australian Football League (QAFL). Moorabbin suspended by VFA after announcing that it would be sharing its facilities with VFL club St Kilda in 1965.  Ninth AAFC interstate carnival held in Adelaide; Victoria win for eighth time. Grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 8.16 (64) d. Collingwood 8.12 (60) (Norm Smith's  6th VFL flag as coach of the Demons); SANFL: South Adelaide 9.15 (69) d. Port Adelaide 5.12 (42); WANFL: Claremont 14.18 (102) d. East Fremantle 15.8 (98); VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 14.17 (101) d. Williamstown 10.5 (65); Division Two - Geelong West 14.14 (98) d. Sunshine 11.11 (77); TANFL: Sandy Bay 11.11 (77) d. New Norfolk 9.11 (65); NTFA: Scottsdale 8.15 (63) d. City-South 6.7 (43); NSWANFL: St George 14.18 (102) d. Western Suburbs 4.18 (42); NTFL: Darwin 8.9 (57) d. St Marys 4.10 (34); QAFL: Coorparoo 18.18 (126) d. Mayne 12.21 (93); NWFU: Cooee 17.12 (114) d. Ulverstone 5.14 (44); CANFL: Eastlake 14.11 (95) d. Manuka 10.9 (69); TSP: Cooee 15.16 (106) d. Scottsdale 14.14 (98).

1965: Section Two of Australian interstate championships, held in Sydney and Brisbane, won by Australian Amateurs. South Australia 12.11 (83) defeat VFL 3.1 (19) in Adelaide - VFL's lowest interstate match score since the inception of the system of scoring by points in 1897. Port Adelaide 12.8 (80) defeat Sturt 12.5 (77) before record SANFL grand final crowd of 62,543.  Brighton-Caulfield (VFA) renamed Caulfield.  Werribee admitted to VFA.  The VFA cancels its permit agreement with the VFL in protest at St Kilda's move to Moorabbin and North Melbourne's displacement of Coburg.  Other grand final results - VFL: Essendon 14.21 (105) d. St Kilda 9.16 (70); WANFL: East Fremantle 18.18 (126) d. Swan Districts 16.6 (102); VFA: Division One - Waverley 14.13 (97) d. Port Melbourne 10.25 (85); Division Two - Preston 15.12 (102) d. Mordialloc 9.10 (64); TANFL: Glenorchy 10.15 (75) d. North Hobart 6.8 (44); NTFA: Scottsdale 19.21 (135) d. North Launceston 11.13 (79); NSWANFL: Western Suburbs 17.15 (117) d. St George 12.9 (81); NTFL: Nightcliff (formerly Works and Housing) 11.13 (79) d. Darwin 5.10 (40); QAFL: Morningside 20.15 (135) d. Mayne 9.8 (62); NWFU: Cooee 12.14 (86) d. Ulverstone 7.9 (51); CANFL: Eastlake 20.16 (136) d. Manuka 8.14 (62); TSP: Glenorchy 11.16 (84) d. Scottsdale 9.8 (62).



1901: Top four clubs in VFL play off for premiership.  Sturt admitted to the SAFA.  North Fremantle and Subiaco join WAFA.  Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 6.7 (43) d. Collingwood 2.4 (16); SAFA: Norwood 4.9 (33) d. Port Adelaide 4.5 (29); STFA: Lefroy 11.12 (78) d. Wellington 3.8 (26). Other premiers - WAFA: West Perth (on points); VFA: Port Melbourne (on points); NTFA: North Launceston (on points).

1902: Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 9.6 (60) d. Essendon 3.9 (27); SAFA: North Adelaide 9.14 (68) d. South Adelaide 4.7 (31); STFA: North Hobart 4.11 (35) d. Lefroy 2.6 (18). Other premiers - WAFA: East Fremantle (on points); VFA: Richmond (on points); NTFA: City (on points).

1903: Western Australian State Premiership contested for the first time, with Goldfields premiers Kalgoorlie Railways defeating WAFA premiers East Fremantle, 7.6 (48) to 5.11 (41).  VFL fixture between Fitzroy and Collingwood played in Sydney in effort to promote code and give newly formed New South Wales Australian Football League (NSWAFL) a boost.  Formation of Queensland Football League (QFL) but no premiership contested.  Preston admitted to the VFA.  Finals system introduced by VFA. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 4.7 (31) d. Fitzroy 3.11 (29); SAFA: Port Adelaide6.6 (42) d. South Adelaide 5.5 (35); VFA: North Melbourne 7.6 (48) d. Richmond 3.9 (27); NSWAFL: East Sydney 6.8 (44) d. North Shore 4.2 (26). Other premiers - WAFA: East Fremantle (on points); STFA: Wellington (on points); NTFA: City (on points).

1904: Western Australia play first ever interstate matches, beating South Australia 10.7 (67) to 8.10 (58) in Adelaide, but losing 8.11 (49) to 14.10 (94) against the VFL in Melbourne. WAFA premiership determined by play off system for first time.  Grand final results - VFL: Fitzroy 9.7 (61) d. Carlton5.7 (37); SAFA: Norwood 9.8 (62) d. Port Adelaide 8.10 (58); WAFA: East Fremantle 12.11 (83) d. Perth 3.7 (25); NSWAFL: North Shore 5.13 (43) d. Balmain 2.8 (20); WA State Premiership: East Fremantle 12.15 (87) d. Kalgoorlie Railways 4.9 (33). Other premiers - VFA: Premiership awarded to North Melbourne after grand final opponents Richmond objected to VFA's choice of field umpire; STFA: Wellington (on points); NTFA: North Launceston (on points); QFL: Norths, Souths and Wests, which finished level on points, shared the premiership, known at the time as the Heindorff Cup.


1905: Formal establishment, in November, in Melbourne, of Australasian Football Council (AFC). Delegates at inaugural meeting represent Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia, New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, New Zealand, Northern Tasmania, Barrier Ranges (Broken Hill) and Goldfields (Western Australia).  Tom MacKenzie (North Adelaide) becomes first player to win Magarey Medal twice; his first win had been while with West Torrens.  Midland Junction admitted to WAFA.  Essendon Town become known as Essendon Association. Grand final results - VFL: Fitzroy 4.6 (30) d. Collingwood 2.5 (17); SAFA: North Adelaide 6.8 (44) d. Port Adelaide 1.6 (12); WAFA: West Perth 4.7 (31) d. East Fremantle 3.9 (27); VFA: Richmond 9.7 (61) d. North Melbourne 5.6 (36); NSWAFL: Sydney 7.9 (51); YMCA 7.8 (50); WA State Premiership: West Perth 8.10 (58) d. Kalgoorlie Railways 4.13 (37); NTFA: North Launceston 7.6 (48) d. Launceston 6.9 (45); QFL: City -.- (73) d. Valley -.- (22). Other premiers - STFA: North Hobart (on points).

1906: North Adelaide's Tom MacKenzie wins third Magarey Medal (the first of which had been won as a West Torrens player). Name of STFA changed to Tasmanian Football League (TFL).  East Perth admitted to WAFA. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 15.4 (94) d. Fitzroy 6.9 (45); SAFA: Port Adelaide 8.12 (60) d. North Adelaide 5.9 (39); WAFA: East Fremantle 12.3 (75) d. West Perth 5.6 (36); VFA: West Melbourne 7.8 (50) d. Footscray 5.9 (39); NSWAFL: Newtown 9.8 (62) d. Redfern 1.14 (20); QFL: City 10.11 (71) d. Brisbane 2.5 (17); WA State Premiership: Mines Rovers 7.5 (47) drew with East Fremantle 6.11 (47); Replay - East Fremantle 7.5 (47) d. Mines Rovers 3.10 (28). Other premiers - TFL: Derwent (on points); NTFA: North Launceston (on points).


1907: The club championship of Australia (CoA) series resumes after a 14 year break with Norwood 13.12 (90) defeating Carlton 8.10 (58) at the Adelaide Oval. Name of SAFA changed to South Australian Football League (SAFL). Perth win WAFA premiership on protest: scoreboard after grand final shows East Fremantle 6.11 (47); Perth 6.6 (42), but Perth's claim that one of East's goals should have been disallowed is upheld by Appeals Board. [See GREAT GAMES section]  The VFA introduces mandatory numbering of players. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 6.14 (50) d. South Melbourne 6.9 (45); SAFL: Norwood 8.7 (55) d. Port Adelaide 3.9 (27); VFA: Williamstown 7.10 (52) d. West Melbourne 3.16 (34); NSWAFL: Sydney 1.6 (12) d. Newtown 1.4 (10); QFL: Locomotives 13.11 (89) d. Wynnum 6.13 (49). Other premiers - TFL: Lefroy (on points); NTFA: City (on points); WA State Premiership: Not contested.


1908: First interstate championship series contested in Melbourne with all 7 members of the AFC participating. The VFL emerge as undefeated champions.  North Hobart 2.7 (19) defeat Lefroy 1.9 (15) in replayed TFL grand final. Name of WAFA changed to Western Australian Football League (WAFL). VFA reduces number of players per team from 18 to 17.  Northcote and Brighton join VFA, replacing Richmond and University which enter VFL. Grand final results - CoA: West Adelaide 12.9 (81) d. Carlton 7.10 (52); VFL: Carlton 5.5 (35) d. Essendon 3.8 (26); SAFL: West Adelaide 7.10 (52) d. Norwood 6.13 (49); WAFL: East Fremantle 5.7 (37) d. Perth 0.8 (8); VFA: Footscray 9.10 (64) d. Brunswick 6.4 (40); NSWAFL: YMCA 15.6 (96) d. East Sydney 5.8 (38); QFL: Locomotives 10.8 (68) d. City 4.4 (28). WA State Premiership: Not contested.  Other premiers - NTFA: City (on points).

1909:  Inauguration of Tasmanian State Premiership (TSP), contested by the premiers of the TFL and NTFA.  Cananore are first premiers after a 6.10 (46) to 2.6 (18) defeat of Launceston in Hobart. Grand final results - CoA: South Melbourne 11.8 (74) d. West Adelaide 7.14 (56); VFL: South Melbourne 4.14 (38) d. Carlton 4.12 (36); SAFL: West Adelaide 7.17 (59) d. Port Adelaide 6.5 (41); WAFL: East Fremantle 8.8 (56) d. Perth 4.6 (30); VFA: Brunswick 10.11 (71) d. Prahran 8.7 (55); NSWAFL: North Shore 7.5 (47) d. YMCA 5.5 (35); QFL: Wynnum 4.10 (34) d. Valley 1.3 (9); WA State Premiership: East Fremantle 8.10 (58) d. Boulder City 3.9 (27). Other premiers - TFL: Cananore (on points); NTFA: Launceston (on points).

1910:  Formation of Tasmania's North West Football Union (NWFU), with Ulverstone 8.13 (61) defeating Mersey 5.8 (38) in the first grand final.  VFA reduces number of players in a team from 17 to 16. Grand final results - CoA: Port Adelaide 15.20 (110) d. Collingwood 7.9 (51); VFL: Collingwood 9.7 (61) d. Carlton 6.11 (47); SAFL: Port Adelaide 8.12 (60) d. Sturt 5.11 (41); WAFL: East Fremantle 5.5 (35) d. East Perth 2.10 (28); VFA: North Melbourne 9.14 (68) d. Brunswick 5.9 (39); NTFA: City 7.19 (61) d. North Launceston 7.7 (49); NSWAFL: YMCA 5.18 (48) d. East Sydney 3.6 (24); QFL: South Brisbane 9.13 (67) d. City 1.7 (13); TSP: Cananore 7.14 (56) d. City 4.5 (29); WA State Premiership: East Fremantle 1.7 (13) d. Boulder City 0.8 (8). Other premiers - TFL: Cananore (on points).

1911: Second interstate championships held in Adelaide and won by South Australia. Payment to players approved by VFL. East Fremantle 14.12 (96) defeat West Perth 7.3 (45) to win fourth WAFL flag in a row.  Midland Junction leave WAFL.  VFL and VFA enter into permit agreement whereby players wishing to transfer between the two bodies must first obtain a clearance.  VFA reverts from 16 to 17 players per team. Grand final results - CoA: West Adelaide 8.9 (57) d. Essendon 7.12 (54); VFL: Essendon 5.11 (41) d. Collingwood 4.11 (35); SAFL: West Adelaide 7.9 (51) d. Port Adelaide 6.10 (46); VFA: Essendon Association 4.10 (34) d. Brunswick 3.8; TFL: Cananore 9.6 (60) d. Lefroy 6.8 (44); NTFA: North Launceston 6.13 (49) d. City 3.5 (23); NSWAFL: East Sydney 4.5 (29) d. Sydney 2.4 (16); QFL: South Brisbane 4.8 (32) d. Wynnum 3.12 (30); NWFU: Mersey 7.8 (50) d. Latrobe 1.9 (15). TSP: Cananore 16.18 (114) d. North Launceston 1.4 (10). WA State Premiership: Not contested.

1912:  Club championship of Australia not contested.  Dave McNamara (Essendon Association) kicks 107 goals for season in VFA.  The VFL introduces mandatory numbering of all players following a trial of the system during the 1911 finals. VFA again reduces number of players per team from 17 to 16.  VFA orders Preston and Northcote to merge.  Melbourne City admitted to VFA.  Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 5.17 (47) d. South Melbourne 4.9 (33); SAFL: West Adelaide 6.10 (46) d. Port Adelaide 5.2 (32); WAFL: Subiaco 5.8 (38) d. East Fremantle 4.3 (27); VFA: Essendon Association9.8 (62) d. Footscray 5.11 (41); TFL: Lefroy 6.12 (48) d. North Hobart 3.12 (30); NTFA: North Launceston 7.12 (54) d. Launceston 5.4 (44); NSWAFL: Sydney 5.13 (43) d. Paddington 2.3 (15); QFL: Valley 9.6 (60) d. South Brisbane 5.15 (45); NWFU: Mersey 2.8 (20) d. Ulverstone 1.7 (13); TSP: Lefroy 8.9 (57) d. North Launceston 4.10 (34); WA State Premiership: Kalgoorlie Railways 8.12 (60) d. Subiaco 7.9 (51).  Other premiers - NTFA: North Launceston (on points).

BACK TO:   Home Page     Season Reviews 2

1913:  Cananore (TFL) are awarded the Tasmanian State Premiership on forfeit after opponents Launceston (NTFA) object to the choice of umpire.  Melbourne City, which had lost all 36 matches contested over two seasons, replaced in VFA by Hawthorn. Grand final results - CoA: Port Adelaide13.16 (94) d. Fitzroy 4.7 (31); VFL: Fitzroy 7.14 (56) d. St Kilda 5.13 (43); SAFL: Port Adelaide 7.12 (54) d. North Adelaide 5.10 (40); WAFL: Subiaco 6.7 (43) d. Perth 4.7 (31); VFA: Footscray 10.14 (74) d. North Melbourne 11.7 (73); TFL: Cananore 10.13 (73) d. Lefroy 4.12 (36); NSWAFL: Sydney 9.16 (70) d. Paddington 6.6 (42); QFL: Valley 14.16 (100) d. Royal Australian Artillery 10.7 (67); WA State Premiership: Subiaco 15.11 (101) d. Boulder City 8.6 (54). Other premiers - NTFA: Launceston (on points); NWFU: Latrobe (on points).


1914: Third interstate championships contested in Sydney; won by VFL. Port Adelaide win all 14 matches played for season to secure SAFL premiership and club championship of Australia.  Midland Junction readmitted to WAFL. WA State Premiership suspended. Grand final results - CoA: Port Adelaide 9.16 (70) d. Carlton 5.6 (36); VFL: Carlton 6.9 (45) d. South Melbourne 4.15 (39); SAFL: Port Adelaide 13.15 (93) d. North Adelaide 1.8 (14); WAFL: East Fremantle 5.13 (43) d. South Fremantle 3.6 (24); VFA: North Melbourne 12.14 (86) d. Footscray 7.9 (51); TFL: North Hobart 7.11 (53) d. Cananore 4.11 (35); NSWAFL: South Sydney 7.7 (49) d. Sydney 4.15 (39); QFL: South Brisbane 6.17 (53) d. Valley 4.8 (32); NWFU: Devonport 9.9 (63) d. Latrobe 5.1 (31); TSP: North Hobart 8.18 (66) d. City 4.9 (33).  Other premiers - NTFA: City (on points).

1915: QFL suspends competition as does NTFA. University (VFL) disband. TSP suspended.  North Melbourne (VFA): played 14, won 14 - undefeated premiers. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 11.12 (78) d. Collingwood 6.9 (45); SAFL: Sturt 6.10 (46) d. Port Adelaide 4.10 (34); WAFL: Subiaco 3.3 (21) d. Perth 2.7 (19); VFA: North Melbourne 11.10 (76) d. Brunswick 3.10 (28); TFL: Lefroy 6.12 (48) d. Cananore 3.5 (23); NSWAFL: Paddington 9.5 (59) d. Newtown 5.11 (41); NWFU: Devonport 3.2 (20) d. Ulverstone 2.6 (18).

1916: SAFL, VFA, TFL, QFL, NTFA and NWFU competitions in recess owing to World War One. VFL premiership contested by just four clubs.  North Fremantle withdraw from WAFL. Grand final results - VFL: Fitzroy 12.13 (85) d. Carlton 8.8 (56); WAFL: South Fremantle 7.12 (54) d. East Fremantle 5.5 (35); NSWAFL: Paddington 3.14 (32) d. Balmain 1.8 (14).

1917: Formation of Northern Territory Football League (NTFL). First premiership won by Wanderers after 1.10 (16) to 1.3 (9) grand final defeat of Waratahs. VFL contested by 6 clubs. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 9.20 (74) d. Fitzroy 5.9 (39); WAFL: South Fremantle 6.5 (41) d. East Fremantle 3.8 (26); NSWAFL: Paddington 12.20 (92) d. East Sydney 3.10 (28).

1918: VFA competition resumes. North Melbourne win third consecutive VFA premiership (allowing for break for war). VFL competition consists of 8 clubs.  Midland Junction leave WAFL. NTFL runs during Darwin wet season, October-March. Grand final results - VFL: South Melbourne 9.8 (62) d.Collingwood 7.15 (57); WAFL: East Fremantle 11.8 (74) d. East Perth 8.5 (53); VFA: North Melbourne 18.13 (121) d. Prahran 3.10 (18). Other premiers - NSWAFL: East Sydney; NTFL: Wanderers.

1919: SAFL competition resumes. TFL competition resumes but comes to premature halt owing to influenza epidemic. NTFA and NWFU both similarly affected. WA State Premiership contested once more, with East Perth 9.17 (71) defeating Kalgoorlie Railways 6.10 (46).  VFL competition comprises 9 clubs. VFL Reserves competition established. South Melbourne amass VFL record score of 29.15 (189) against St Kilda.  VFA reverts to 18 players a side. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 11.12 (78) d. Richmond 7.11 (53); SAFL: Sturt 5.9 (39) tied North Adelaide 5.9 (39) Replay - Sturt 3.5 (23) d. North Adelaide 2.6 (18); WAFL: East Perth 10.8 (68) d. East Fremantle 7.4 (46); VFA: Footscray 8.17 (65) d. North Melbourne 6.7 (43); NSWAFL: Paddington 11.10 (76) d. East Sydney 8.8 (56); NTFL: Wanderers 9.9 (63) d. Waratahs 3.5 (23).

1920: TFL, QFL, NTFA and NWFU competitions resume. VFA semi final between Footscray and North Melbourne abandoned because of crowd trouble. Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 7.10 (52) d. Collingwood 5.5 (35); SAFL: North Adelaide 9.15 (69) d. Norwood 3.3 (21); WAFL: East Perth 6.16 (52) d. East Fremantle 4.6 (30); VFA: Footscray 10.9 (69) d. Brunswick 8.18 (66); TFL: North Hobart 10.12 (72) d. Lefroy 6.16 (52); NSWAFL: Paddington 15.5 (95) d. Newtown 9.15 (69); NTFL: Wanderers 6.12 (48) d. Vesteys 3.9 (27); QFL: Wynnum 6.13 (49) d. Valley 7.4 (46); NWFU: Latrobe 8.11 (59) d. Ulverstone 5.6 (36); TSP: North Hobart 7.8 (50) d. Launceston 2.14 (26).  WA State Premiership: Not contested.  Other premiers - NTFA: Launceston


1977: Collingwood 10.16 (76) draw with North Melbourne 9.22 (76) in VFL grand final. North win replay 21.25 (151) to 19.10 (124). VFL clubs withdraw from NFL series and conduct own night competition for first time since 1971; all twelve clubs participate, and Hawthorn emerge victorious. NFL series contested by 8 SANFL clubs, 6 clubs from WANFL, 4 from the VFA, and representative teams from the ACT, New South Wales, Queensland and Tasmania; competition won by Norwood (SANFL) from East Perth (WANFL). Western Australia 23.13 (151) defeat Victoria 8.9 (57) in Perth in first ever State of Origin match. VFA's Centenary grand final sees Port Melbourne defeat Sandringham by a century of points, 23.19 (157) to 7.15 (57).  VFA also organises a Centenary Cup knock-out competition, which is won by Port Melbourne from Caulfield.  Tasmanian State Premiership not contested.  First ever international match sees Australia defeat Papua New Guinea at under 17 level in Adelaide. Mel Whinnen (West Perth) retires after WANFL record 371 games. Other grand final results - SANFL: Port Adelaide 17.11 (113) d. Glenelg 16.9 (105); WANFL: Perth 26.13 (169) d. East Fremantle 14.12 (96); VFA: Division Two - Mordialloc 19.19 (133) d. Yarraville 14.11 (95); TANFL: Sandy Bay 19.9 (123) d. Glenorchy 3.14 (32); NTFA: Scottsdale 15.19 (109) d. North Launceston 10.10 (70); NSWAFL: Western Suburbs 18.25 (133) d. North Shore 14.9 (93); NTFL: Waratahs 10.15 (75) d. St Marys 8.14 (62); QAFL: Western Districts 18.16 (124) d. Wilston Grange 17.17 (119); NWFU: Penguin 11.18 (84) d. Cooee 11.14 (80); ACTAFL: Manuka 16.12 (108) d. Eastlake 14.9 (93); NFL: Norwood 10.9 (69) d. East Perth 9.7 (61).

1978: Malcolm Blight (North Melbourne) wins Brownlow Medal to add to Magarey Medal won in 1972 while with Woodville - first player to win both awards. Peter Hudson (Glenorchy) kicks TANFL and Australian record 191 goals for season.  NFL series contested by 5 SANFL clubs, 4 clubs from Western Australia, 3 from the VFA, and representative teams from the ACT, New South Wales, Queensland and Tasmania.  Last ever Tasmanian State Premiership sees Cooee 19.25 (139) defeat Sandy Bay 16.17 (113) in final.  Grand final results - VFL: Hawthorn 18.13 (121) d. North Melbourne15.13 (103); SANFL: Norwood 16.15 (111) d. Sturt 14.26 (110); WANFL: East Perth 11.15 (81); Perth 12.7 (79); VFA: Division One - Prahran 21.15 (141) d. Preston 17.17 (119); Division Two - Frankston 15.13 (103) d. Camberwell 13.11 (89); TANFL: Sandy Bay 11.14 (80) d. Glenorchy 9.15 (69); NTFA: North Launceston 14.12 (96) d. Launceston 11.17 (83); NSWAFL: North Shore 17.17 (119) d. Western Suburbs 14.12 (96); NTFL: St Marys 15.17 (107) d. North Darwin 13.6 (84); QAFL: Western Districts 17.11 (113) d. Windsor-Zillmere 14.25 (109); NWFU: Cooee 20.11 (131) d. Wynyard 13.30 (108); ACTAFL: Eastlake 19.23 (137) d. Ainslie 16.17 (113); NFL: South Adelaide 9.9 (63) d. Glenelg 3.8 (26).

1979: First ever state of origin championships held in Perth. Western Australia 17.21 (123) defeat Victoria 16.12 (108) in final. Fitzroy kick VFL record 36.22 (238) against Melbourne.  VFL commences playing televised Sunday fixtures in Sydney.  Peter Hudson (Glenorchy) kicks 209 goals for season to break own TANFL and Australian records. All 10 SANFL clubs compete in final NFL series, together with 2 clubs from the VFA and 2 clubs from the QAFL.  WANFL grand final attracts a record attendance of 52,871 spectators.  Victoria win AAFC interstate carnival, the fourteenth, held in Hobart. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 11.16 (82) d. Collingwood 11.11 (77); SANFL: Port Adelaide 9.9 (63) d. South Adelaide 3.14 (32); WANFL: East Fremantle 21.19 (145) d. South Fremantle 16.16 (112); VFA: Division One - Coburg 16.15 (111) d. Geelong West 14.19 (103); Division Two - Camberwell 18.14 (122) d. Oakleigh 12.11 (83); TANFL: Clarence 12.11 (83) d. Glenorchy 11.14 (80); NTFA: North Launceston 15.7 (97) d. Scottsdale 13.17 (95); NSWAFL: North Shore 13.17 (95) d. Western Suburbs 9.22 (76); NTFL: St Marys 17.15 (117) d. Nightcliff 13.8 (86); QAFL: Sandgate18.18 (126) d. Western Districts 14.14 (98); NWFU: Wynyard 21.24 (150) d. Cooee 15.7 (97); ACTAFL: Ainslie 17.18 (120) d. Belconnen 11.8 (74); NFL: South Adelaide 7.9 (51) d. Norwood 5.10 (40).


1980: Second state of origin carnival held in Adelaide. Victoria 15.12 (102) defeat South Australia 12.13 (85) in final. Earlier in year, in Canberra, under non state of origin conditions, the VFL lose to ACT for first ever time. Scores: ACT 13.17 (95) defeat VFL 11.16 (84). Name of WANFL reverts to WAFL. Russell Ebert (Port Adelaide) wins record fourth Magarey Medal. Tim Evans (Port Adelaide) kicks SANFL record 146 goals for season. ACTAFL flag won by Ainslie with 100% record from 17 games played.  VFA introduces order off rule to seniors after experimenting with the system in Thirds. Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 23.21 (159) d. Collingwood 9.24 (78); SANFL: Port Adelaide 11.15 (81) d. Norwood 9.9 (63); WAFL: South Fremantle 23.18 (156) d. Swan Districts 15.8 (98)  [See GREAT GAMES section]; VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 11.15 (81) d.Coburg 10.10 (70); Division Two - Brunswick 20.27 (147) d. Yarraville 14.14 (98); TANFL: Hobart 14.9 (93) d. Glenorchy 7.16 (58); NTFA: North Launceston 15.13 (103) d. City-South 11.13 (79); NSWAFL: East Sydney 30.24 (204) d. North Shore 12.11 (83); NTFL: Darwin 12.11 (83) d. North Darwin6.10 (46); QAFL: Kedron 20.19 (139) d. Coorparoo 13.13 (91); NWFU: Penguin 12.11 (83) d. Wynyard 11.5 (71); ACTAFL: Ainslie 21.10 (136) d. Manuka 12.15 (87).


1981: The Sydney Football League (SFL) is established as the senior competition in New South Wales.  North Launceston win fourth successive NTFA premiership. Port Adelaide record third consecutive SANFL premiership. Peter Ruscuklic (East Sydney) kicks SFL and Australian record 213 goals for season. South Fremantle kick WAFL senior record 40.18 (258) against West Perth. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 12.20 (92) d. Collingwood 10.12 (72); SANFL: Port Adelaide 14.11 (95) d. Glenelg 6.8 (44); WAFL: Claremont 16.15 (111) d. South Fremantle 12.24 (96); VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 32.19 (211) d. Preston 15.8 (98); Division Two - Camberwell 15.16 (106) d. Waverley 11.8 (74); TANFL: Clarence 15.23 (113) d. New Norfolk 13.10 (88); NTFA: North Launceston 14.21 (105) d. Launceston 12.8 (80); SFL: East Sydney 19.16 (130) d. Newtown 3.23 (41); NTFL: North Darwin 15.9 (99) d. Wanderers 14.9 (93); QAFL: Windsor-Zillmere 17.23 (125) d. Kedron 8.9 (57); NWFU: Devonport 13.9 (87) d. Penguin 10.12 (72); ACTAFL: Manuka 18.18 (126) d. Ainslie 15.14 (104).

1982: Section two of Australian interstate championships held; Tasmania win round robin series conducted in various states. Port Melbourne win third consecutive VFA premiership. South Melbourne (VFL) re-locate to Sydney and alter their name to the Swans. Fifteenth AAFC interstate carnival won by Victoria in Perth. Ainslie (ACTAFL) repeat 1980 feat of going through entire season uneaten, this time winning all 20 matches played en route to the premiership.  VFA admits Springvale and Kilsyth. Grand final results - VFL: Carlton 14.19 (103) d. Richmond 12.13 (85); SANFL: Norwood20.13 (133) d. Glenelg 9.17 (71); WAFL: Swan Districts 18.19 (127) d. Claremont 11.12 (78); VFA: Division One - Port Melbourne 21.15 (141) d. Preston 20.14 (134); Division Two - Northcote 12.15 (87) d. Caulfield 11.16 (82); TANFL: New Norfolk 13.9 (87) d. Glenorchy 11.10 (76); NTFA: Scottsdale19.9 (123) d. Launceston 12.10 (82); SFL: East Sydney 8.8 (56) d. Pennant Hills 5.8 (38); NTFL: Wanderers 13.13 (91) d. St Marys 13.12 (90); QAFL: Mayne 18.17 (125) d. Morningside 14.11 (95); NWFU: Cooee 16.15 (111) d. Penguin 16.5 (101); ACTAFL: Ainslie 22.19 (151) d. Eastlake 11.9 (75).


1983: Twenty second Australian interstate championship series held, this time on round robin, 'mixed' basis featuring Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia only; Western Australia emerge as undefeated winners. Section two of championships also held; won by Queensland. Southport (QAFL) win premiership in first year in competition after downing Morningside 13.12 (90) to 12.7 (79) in grand final. Rick Davies (Sturt) kicks SANFL record 151 goals for season. Kevin Bartlett (Richmond) retires after VFL career record 403 games. The Swans (VFL) undergo a second name change in as many years and become known as the Sydney Swans.  Berwick and Moorabbin admitted to VFA, the latter for a second time. Grand Final results - VFL: Hawthorn 20.20 (140) d. Essendon 8.9 (57); SANFL: West Adelaide 21.16 (142) d. Sturt 16.12 (108); WAFL: Swan Districts 15.14 (104) d. Claremont 12.11 (83); VFA: Division One - Preston 14.10 (94) d. Geelong West 12.15 (87); Division Two - Springvale 17.9 (111) d. Brunswick 13.16 (94); TANFL: Glenorchy 28.19 (187) d. New Norfolk 14.11 (95); NTFA: North Launceston 14.14 (98) d. Longford 10.10 (70); SFL: East Sydney 18.23 (131) d. Balmain 15.3 (93); NTFL: Wanderers 14.8 (92) d. St Marys 12.9 (81); NWFU: Smithton 20.17 (137) d. Cooee 21.10 (136); ACTAFL: Ainslie 18.13 (121) d. Eastlake 13.11 (89). 

1984: Australian interstate championships won by Western Australia (Section One) and Queensland (Section Two). East Sydney (SFL) win fifth premiership in succession. Swan Districts 20.18 (138) defeat East Fremantle 15.12 (102) to register third consecutive WAFL flag. Other grand final results - VFL: Essendon 14.21 (105) d. Hawthorn 12.9 (81); SANFL: Norwood 15.10 (100) d. Port Adelaide 13.13 (91); VFA: Division One - Preston 19.21 (135) d. Frankston 12.9 (81); Division Two - Box Hill 32.23 (215) d. Oakleigh 11.14 (80); TANFL: Clarence 13.13 (91) d. Glenorchy 9.11 (65); NTFA: Scottsdale 13.11 (89) d. Launceston 13.7 (85); SFL: East Sydney 20.13 (133) d. North Shore 5.4 (34); NTFL: St Marys 13.11 (89) d. Darwin 11.11 (77); QAFL: Coorparoo 18.22 (130) d. Morningside 5.14 (44); NWFU: Cooee 18.16 (124) d. Smithton 17.13 (115); ACTAFL: Ainslie 20.14 (134) d. Eastlake 12.13 (85).


1985: South Australia earn title of Australia's champion state for first time since 1911 after Victoria are disqualified for flouting the interchange rule. Section Two of championships won by Queensland for third consecutive year. Malcolm Blight, having previously kicked 102 goals for North Melbournein 1982, boots 126 goals for Woodville to become first player to achieve century in both VFL and SANFL. East Fremantle secure WAFL record 26th flag. Sixteenth AAFC interstate carnival held in Melbourne and won by South Australia. Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 26.14 (170) d. Hawthorn14.8 (92); SANFL: Glenelg 21.15 (141) d. North Adelaide 12.12 (84); WAFL: East Fremantle 15.12 (102) d. Subiaco 14.13 (97); VFA: Division One - Sandringham 14.16 (100) d. Williamstown 13.16 (94); Division Two - Brunswick 25.18 (168) d. Oakleigh 22.12 (144); TANFL: Glenorchy 10.15 (75) d. Clarence 10.11 (71); NTFA: Launceston 19.22 (136) d. North Launceston 12.11 (83); SFL: North Shore 18.19 (127) d. Campbelltown 14.12 (96); NTFL: St Marys 13.20 (98) d. Wanderers 13.7 (85); QAFL: Southport 11.8 (74) d. Mayne 10.11 (71); NWFU: Penguin 21.9 (135) d. Smithton 13.9 (87); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 23.18 (156) d. Ainslie 14.13 (97). 


1991: Queensland 23.14 (152) defeat Victoria 15.18 (108) at the Gabba - first ever win by Queensland over Victoria. AFL introduce final six. Adelaide enter AFL. West Coast become first non-Victorian club to reach AFL grand final, losing by 53 points to Hawthorn. Irishman Jim Stynes becomes first non-Australian to win Brownlow Medal. Hawthorn's Michael Tuck retires after VFL/AFL career record 426 games. SANFL reduced to nine clubs following merger of Woodville and West Torrens to form Woodville-West Torrens Football Club bearing Eagles emblem.  Name of WASFL reverts to WAFL and final five system introduced. Camberwell withdraw from VFA prior to start of season, and Brunswick-Broadmeadows follow suit after 3 playing matches.  Nineteenth AAFC interstate carnival held in Perth; won by Western Australia for first ever time. Grand final results - AFL: Hawthorn 20.19 (139) d. West Coast 13.8 (86); SANFL: North Adelaide 21.22 (148) d. West Adelaide 11.7 (73); WAFL: Claremont 19.18 (132) d. Subiaco 8.7 (55); VFA: Dandenong 15.15 (105) d. Werribee 14.12 (96); TFL: North Hobart 12.14 (86) d. North Launceston 8.12 (60); NTasFL: Smithton 18.9 (117) d. Ulverstone 10.9 (69); SFL: North Shore 10.13 (73) d. Holroyd-Parramatta 7.9 (51); NTFL: St Marys 22.13 (145) d. Darwin 14.8 (92); QAFL: Morningside 18.24 (132) d. Southport 9.17 (71); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 14.9 (93) d. Southern District 10.9 (69).


1992: Geelong kick AFL record score of 37.17 (239) versus Brisbane in round 7. West Coast become first non-Victorian AFL premiers.  VFA reverts to 18 players a side for the first time since 1958. Grand final results - AFL: West Coast 16.17 (113) d. Geelong 12.13 (85); SANFL: Port Adelaide 17.3 (105) d. Glenelg 7.7 (49); WAFL: East Fremantle 12.19 (91) d. South Fremantle 9.13 (67); VFA: Sandringham 19.16 (126) d. Williamstown 13.8 (86); TFL: North Hobart 16.12 (108) d. Hobart 9.13 (67); NTasFL: Burnie 18.10 (118) d. Penguin 10.5 (65); SFL: Sydney University 18.16 (124) d. North Shore 8.11 (59); NTFL: St Marys 15.7 (97) d. Darwin 9.12 (66); QAFL: Southport 14.10 (94) d. Morningside 12.8 (80); ACTAFL: Ainslie 9.18 (72) d. Queanbeyan 7.20 (62).

1993: Australian interstate championships held for first time since 1988; final sees South Australia 16.13 (109) defeat Victoria 14.13 (97) at MCG to retain title. Essendon secure 'double' of AFL premiership and pre-season Fosters Cup, as well as providing Brownlow Medallist in shape of Gavin Wanganeen. Woodville-West Torrens 17.20 (122) defeat Norwood 7.7 (49) for club's first SANFL flag in only third ever season.  VFA club Dandenong has its licence revoked because of insolvency.  It promptly reforms under the name Dandenong Redlegs. Other grand final results - AFL: Essendon20.13 (133) d. Carlton 13.11 (89); WAFL: Claremont 13.14 (92) d. West Perth 8.14 (62); VFA: Werribee 10.10 (70) d. Port Melbourne 4.4 (28); TFL: Clarence 19.12 (126) d. North Launceston 17.15 (117); NTasFL: Ulverstone 14.12 (96) d. Scottsdale 8.7 (55); SFL: St George 17.13 (115) d. North Shore 9.26 (80); NTFL: Wanderers 16.9 (105) d. St Marys 8.6 (54); ACTAFL: Ainslie 20.17 (137); Southern District 8.17 (65).  Other premiers - QAFL: Morningside

1994: 
AFL implements final eight. West Coast host two home finals, the first AFL finals to be held outside Victoria.  Twentieth and last AAFC Carnival held, in Melbourne; Victoria is successful for the 14th time. Grand final results - AFL: West Coast 20.23 (143) d. Geelong 8.15 (63); SANFL: Port Adelaide 15.16 (106) d. Woodville-West Torrens 10.9 (69); WAFL: East Fremantle 13.13 (91) d. Claremont 10.10 (70); VFA: Sandringham 11.12 (78) d. Box Hill 10.9 (69); TFL: Clarence 13.13 (91) d. New Norfolk 8.5 (53); NTasFL: Ulverstone 11.8 (74) d. Latrobe 7.8 (50); SFL: Campbelltown 13.16 (94) d. North Shore 12.15 (87); QAFL: Morningside 12.11 (83) d. Kedron-Grange 12.9 (81); ACTAFL: Ainslie 14.10 (94) d. Queanbeyan 10.14 (74). Other premiers - NTFL: St Marys.

1995: Fremantle enter the AFL. Central District (SANFL) contest grand final for first ever time, but lose to Port Adelaide.  Last ever VFA competition is contested by just 9 clubs following withdrawal of Dandenong, Oakleigh and Prahran. AFL officially assumes control of football all across Australia, replacing the NAFC. Grand final results - AFL: Carlton 21.15 (141) d. Geelong 11.14 (80); SANFL: Port Adelaide 13.16 (94) d. Central District 6.10 (46); WAFL: West Perth 21.11 (137) d. Subiaco 12.9 (81); VFA: Springvale 14.10 (94) d. Sandringham 6.15 (51); TFL: North Launceston 9.11 (65) d. Clarence 7.13 (55); NTasFL: Ulverstone 18.15 (123) d. Wynyard 14.9 (93); SFL: Campbelltown 16.9 (105) d. Pennant Hills 9.5 (59); QAFL: North Brisbane 7.14 (56) d. Morningside 6.15 (51); ACTAFL: Ainslie 17.10 (112) d. Queanbeyan 14.11 (95). Other premiers - NTFL: St Marys.

1996: AAFC disbands.  Port Adelaide win third consecutive SANFL premiership. Formation of the Victorian Football League (VFL), an ostensible continuation of the VFA which would be more properly described as de facto a second eighteen competition for the AFL's Victorian clubs.  QAFL goes into receivership.  Grand final results - AFL: North Melbourne 19.17 (131) d. Sydney 13.10 (88); SANFL: Port Adelaide 11.14 (80) d. Central District 6.8 (44); WAFL: Claremont 13.9 (87) d. East Perth 12.12 (84); VFL: Springvale 11.7 (73) d. Frankston 10.10 (70); TFL: Clarence 14.17 (101) d. Burnie10.14 (74); NTasFL: Ulverstone 18.13 (121) d. Wynyard 8.11 (59); SFL: Western Suburbs 12.16 (88) d. Pennant Hills 11.10 (76); NTFL: St Marys 13.11 (89) d. Southern Districts 11.7 (73); QAFL: West Brisbane 17.10 (112) d. Mt Gravatt 8.10 (58); ACTAFL: Ainslie 12.17 (89) d. Eastlake Demons10.9 (69).


1997: Port Adelaide enter a team in the AFL. Adelaide become second non-Victorian team to win AFL premiership. Footscray (AFL) become known as Western Bulldogs.  WAFL competition becomes known as Westar Rules; Peel Thunder enter competition. QAFL is replaced by Queensland State Football League (QSFL). Grand final results - AFL: Adelaide 19.11 (125) d. St Kilda 13.16 (94); SANFL: Norwood 19.12 (126) d. Port Adelaide 7.11 (53); Westar Rules: South Fremantle 13.7 (85) d. East Fremantle 11.13 (79); VFL: Sandringham 10.13 (73) d. Frankston 5.14 (44); TFL: Clarence 20.9 (129) d. Burnie 18.14 (122); NTasFL: Ulverstone 21.8 (134) d. East Devonport 8.8 (56); SFL: Balmain d. St George; NTFL: St Marys 21.9 (135) d. Waratahs 11.8 (74); QSFL: Southport 26.13 (169) d. Mt Gravatt 11.9 (75); ACTAFL: Ainslie 14.8 (92) d. Tuggeranong 8.10 (58).

1998: Grand final results - AFL: Adelaide 15.15 (105) d. North Melbourne 8.22 (70); SANFL: Port Adelaide 11.9 (75) d. Sturt 9.12 (66) Westar Rules: East Fremantle 20.10 (130) d. West Perth 13.9 (87); VFL: Springvale 11.17 (83) d. Werribee 5.15 (45); TFL: North Launceston 14.16 (100) d. Clarence 6.15 (51); NTasFL: South Launceston 9.11 (65) d. East Devonport 9.4 (58); SFL: Balmain 12.13 (85) d. Pennant Hills 9.11 (65); NTFL: Southern Districts 17.8 (110) d. St Marys 12.13 (85); QSFL: Southport 12.15 (87) d. Morningside 11.10 (76); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 16.10 (106) d. Belconnen Magpies 12.18 (90).

1999: The Sydney Football League changes its name to the Sydney Australian Football League (SAFL).  North Melbourne (AFL) become known simply as 'the Kangaroos', and play 4 home matches in Sydney.  QSFL goes into voluntary liquidation, to be replaced by AFL Queensland. Grand final results - AFL: Kangaroos 19.10 (124) d. Carlton 12.17 (89); SANFL: Port Adelaide 14.17 (101) d. Norwood 14.9 (93); Westar Rules: West Perth 14.13 (97) d. South Fremantle 11.6 (72); VFL: Springvale 19.11 (125) d. North Ballarat 9.11 (65); TFL: Glenorchy 15.9 (99) d. Northern Bombers 7.11 (53); NTasFL: South Launceston 11.19 (85) d. Smithton 7.8 (50); SAFL: Campbelltown 18.5 (113) d. Balmain 13.13 (91); NTFL: Waratahs 19.13 (127) d. St Marys 8.13 (61);  QSFL: Southport 15.14 (104) d. Northern Eagles 9.7 (61); ACTAFL: Queanbeyan 13.13 (91) d. Belconnen Magpies 10.14 (74). 

2000: Central District (SANFL) win first senior premiership since entering competition in 1964.  Essendon (AFL) lose only 1 match all season en route to a 'double' of pre-season Ansett Cup and senior premiership.  The Australian Capital Territory Football League becomes known as AFL Canberra.  Grand Final results - AFL: Essendon 19.21 (135) d. Melbourne 11.9 (75); SANFL: Central District 8.13 (61) d. Woodville-West Torrens 5.9 (39); Westar Rules: East Perth 18.11 (119) d. East Fremantle 11.14 (80); VFL: Sandringham 15.18 (108) d. North Ballarat 11.11 (77); TFL: Clarence 15.15 (105) d. Northern Bombers 8.8 (56); NTasFL: Ulverstone 13.8 (86) d. Latrobe 7.10 (52); SAFL: Pennant Hills 15.12 (102) d. North Shore 10.7 (67); NTFL: Waratahs 14.12 (96) d. Palmerston Magpies 8.8 (56); AFL Qld: Southport 10.8 (68) d. Northern Eagles 8.11 (59); AFL Canberra: Queanbeyan 23.10 (148) d. Eastlake Demons 14.11 (95). 

1933: Eighth interstate championship series held in Sydney; won by VFL.  Formation of the Australian Amateur Football Council (AAFC) with three founder members: South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria.  Haydn Bunton (Fitzroy) becomes first player to win two successive Brownlow Medals.  VFA implements Page-McIntyre system of playing finals. Grand final results - VFL: South Melbourne 9.17 (71) d. Richmond 4.5 (29); SANFL: West Torrens 13.10 (88) d. Norwood 9.11 (65); WANFL: East Fremantle 10.13 (73) d. Subiaco 7.7 (49); VFA: Northcote 11.20 (86) d. Coburg 9.16 (70); TANFL: Cananore 16.12 (108) d. North Hobart 6.16 (52); NTFA: Launceston 13.14 (92) d. City 7.8 (50); NSWANFL: Newtown 10.3 (63) d. Sydney 7.16 (58); NTFL: Waratahs 12.13 (85) d. Buffaloes 5.5 (35); QANFL: Windsor 11.8 (74) d. Mayne 8.7 (55); NWFU: Latrobe 14.13 (97) d. Penguin 6.10 (46); CANFL: Eastlake 13.10 (88) d. Manuka 10.6 (66); TSP: Launceston 13.16 (94) d. Cananore 12.13 (85).

1934: George Doig (East Fremantle) kicks Australian record 152 goals for season. Bob Pratt (South Melbourne) registers VFL record 150 goals. 'Sammy' Clarke (Claremont-Cottesloe) becomes first player to win two successive Sandover Medals. Northcote 19.16 (130) defeat Coburg 10.9 (69) to win third consecutive VFA premiership. Swan Districts enter WANFL. Other grand final results - VFL: Richmond 19.14 (128) d. South Melbourne 12.17 (89); SANFL: Glenelg 18.15 (123) d. Port Adelaide 16.18 (114); WANFL: West Perth 11.7 (73) d. East Fremantle 5.9 (39); TANFL: North Hobart 11.22 (88) d. Lefroy 9.10 (64); NTFA: Launceston 14.22 (106) d. North Launceston 6.15 (51); NSWANFL: South Sydney 17.12 (114) d. Newtown 12.6 (78); NTFL: Buffaloes 9.17 (71) d. Waratahs 7.6 (48); QANFL: Mayne 12.9 (81) d. Taringa 7.12 (54); NWFU: Devonport17.14 (116) d. Burnie 8.13 (61); CANFL: Eastlake 10.14 (74) d. Manuka 4.7 (31); TSP: Launceston 8.11 (59) d. Cananore 5.12 (42).

1935: Fitzroy's Haydn Bunton becomes first triple Brownlow Medallist. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 11.12 (78) d. South Melbourne 7.16 (58); SANFL: South Adelaide 15.9 (99) d. Port Adelaide 13.13 (91); WANFL: West Perth 11.8 (74) d. Subiaco 7.9 (51); VFA: Yarraville 10.10 (70) d.Camberwell 8.13 (61); TANFL: New Town 18.9 (117) d. North Hobart 15.13 (103); NTFA: Launceston 14.9 (93) d. North Launceston 12.12 (84); NSWANFL: South Sydney 21.9 (135) d. St George 9.17 (71); QANFL: Mayne 10.12 (72) d. Taringa 5.10 (40); NWFU: Ulverstone 9.16 (70) d. Devonport8.8 (56); CANFL: Manuka 9.14 (68) d. Ainslie 4.19 (43); TSP: Launceston 15.17 (107) d. New Town 6.6 (42). Other premiers - NTFL: Buffaloes.


1936: First Australian Amateur Australian Football Council (AAFC) championships held, in Adelaide; won  by Victoria. Jock McHale coaches Collingwood to the VFL premiership for a record 8th time.  Ken Farmer (North Adelaide) kicks SANFL record 134 goals. Ainslie (ACTAFL) win all 17 matches for season en route to premiership. Grand final results - VFL: Collingwood 11.23 (89) d. South Melbourne 10.16 (76); SANFL: Port Adelaide 13.19 (97) d. Sturt 14.10 (94); WANFL: East Perth 11.5 (71) d. Claremont 9.6 (60); VFA: Northcote 19.6 (120) d. Prahran 15.15 (105); TANFL: North Hobart13.9 (87) d. Lefroy 11.17 (83); NTFA: Launceston 15.21 (111) d. North Launceston 10.15 (75); NSWANFL: Newtown 17.8 (114) d. South Sydney 10.10 (70); QANFL: Windsor 11.10 (76) d. Mayne 6.13 (49); NWFU: Devonport 14.11 (95) d. Burnie 9.19 (73); CANFL: Ainslie 11.11 (77) d. Acton 10.7 (67); TSP: North Hobart 9.7 (61) d. Launceston 6.8 (44). Other premiers - NTFL: Buffaloes.

1937: Eric Tassie Medal  for fairest and best player, or players, in interstate championships awarded for first time. Mick Cronin (Western Australia) is inaugural winner. The championships, the ninth, are held in Perth, and won by the VFL. Grand final results - VFL: Geelong 18.14 (122) d. Collingwood 12.18 (90); SANFL: Port Adelaide 13.16 (94) d. South Adelaide 9.16 (70); WANFL: East Fremantle 14.13 (97) d. Claremont 13.9 (87); VFA: Prahran 12.13 (85) d. Brunswick 11.17 (83); TANFL: Lefroy 17.12 (114) d. North Hobart 9.15 (69); NTFA: Launceston 12.14 (86) d. North Launceston 10.10 (70); NSWANFL: St George 11.16 (82) d. South Sydney 6.9 (45); NTFL: Garrison 9.6 (60) d. Waratahs 6.11 (47); QANFL: Windsor 9.13 (67) d. Yeronga 6.10 (46); NWFU: Burnie 14.14 (98) d. Devonport 13.15 (93); CANFL: Eastlake 11.6 (72) d. Manuka 7.8 (50); TSP: Launceston 16.9 (105) d. Lefroy 12.12 (84).

1938: Haydn Bunton (Subiaco) wins Sandover Medal to add to his three Brownlows. Dick Reynolds (Essendon) wins third Brownlow Medal. Record crowd of 96,384 see Carlton 15.10 (100) defeat Collingwood 13.7 (85) in VFL grand final.  VFA revoke permit agreement with VFL and make drastic adjustment to rules of play by authorising throw pass. Launceston (NTFA) win all 16 matches played during season for 6th premiership and 2nd state premiership in row. Victoria win AAFC Carnival, the second, held in Launceston. Other grand final results - SANFL: South Adelaide 23.14 (152) d. Port Adelaide 15.16 (106); WANFL: Claremont 13.16 (94) tied East Fremantle 14.10 (94). Replay: Claremont 14.17 (101) d. East Fremantle 11.13 (79); VFA: Brunswick 19.17 (131) d. Brighton 14.14 (98); TANFL: North Hobart 13.15 (93) d. Lefroy 11.15 (81); NTFA: Launceston 12.14 (86) d. City 8.13 (61); NSWANFL: St George 6.20 (56) d. Newtown 1.9 (15); NTFL: Waratahs 9.6 (60) d. Buffaloes 7.9 (51); QANFL: Windsor 10.18 (78) d. Taringa 9.13 (67); NWFU: Devonport 13.22 (100) d. Burnie 9.9 (63); CANFL: Manuka 18.9 (117) d. Queanbeyan 15.4 (94); TSP: Launceston 16.9 (105) d. North Hobart 5.9 (39).


1939: SANFL grand final watched by record crowd of 44,885 as Port Adelaide 16.28 (124) defeat West Torrens 11.11 (77). Other grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 21.22 (148) d. Collingwood 14.11 (95); WANFL: Claremont 14.11 (95) d. East Fremantle 11.10 (76); VFA: Williamstown 14.20 (104) d. Brunswick 14.11 (95); TANFL: North Hobart 10.9 (69) d. Cananore 6.11 (47); NTFA: City 13.9 (87) d. North Launceston 8.11 (59); NSWANFL: Newtown 10.25 (85) d. St George 10.3 (63); NTFL: Garrison 9.12 (66) d. Buffaloes 4.10 (34); QANFL: Windsor 13.3 (81) d. Kedron 8.14 (62); NWFU: Burnie 16.10 (106) d. Latrobe 8.13 (61); CANFL: Queanbeyan 7.10 (52) tied Manuka 7.10 (52). Replay: Queanbeyan 18.22 (130) d. Manuka 9.19 (73); TSP: North Hobart 13.13 (91) d. City 12.13 (85).

1940: NWFU goes into recess because of the war. Claremont (formerly Claremont-Cottesloe) win third consecutive WANFL premiership with 13.13 (91) to 9.20 (74) grand final defeat of South Fremantle. Windsor (QANFL) win fifth consecutive premiership with an 11.20 (86) to 8.3 (51) grand final defeat of Kedron. Ken Farmer (North Adelaide) kicks SANFL single match record 23 goals against West Torrens. Herbie Matthews (South Melbourne) and Des Fothergill (Collingwood) tie for Brownlow Medal - first time, excluding retrospective awards, that this has happened. Other grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 15.17 (107) d. Richmond 10.8 (68); SANFL: Sturt 14.16 (100) d. South Adelaide 11.13 (79); VFA: Port Melbourne 23.22 (160) d. Prahran 17.11 (113); TANFL: North Hobart 18.8 (116) d. Cananore 7.17 (59); NTFA: Launceston 12.17 (89) d. Longford 6.9 (45); NSWANFL: Newtown 10.11 (71) d. Eastern Suburbs 8.8 (56); NTFL: Mobile 6.9 (45) d. Garrison 6.5 (41); CANFL: Queanbeyan 16.26 (122) d. Eastlake 4.5 (29); TSP: North Hobart 16.20 (116) d. Launceston 9.6 (60).

1941: Melbourne win third VFL premiership in succession. Queanbeyan (ACTAFL) also win third consecutive flag. Ken Farmer (North Adelaide) retires after Australian record 1,419 goals in 224 SANFL games over 13 seasons, including 11 centuries in a row from 1930-1940. Haydn Bunton (Subiaco) wins third Sandover Medal to add to his three Brownlows. Grand final results - VFL: Melbourne 19.13 (127) d. Essendon 13.20 (98); SANFL: Norwood 14.16 (100) d. Sturt 10.11 (71); WANFL: West Perth 14.14 (98) d. East Fremantle 10.17 (77); VFA: Port Melbourne 15.18 (108) d. Coburg 11.23 (89); TANFL: North Hobart 12.17 (89) d. Cananore 9.11 (65); NTFA: City 16.23 (119) d. North Launceston 7.12 (54); NSWANFL: Eastern Suburbs 7.10 (52) d. South Sydney 8.3 (51); NTFL: Waratahs 8.9 (57) d. Buffaloes 6.11 (47); QANFL: Kedron 9.10 (64) d. Mayne 6.6 (42); CANFL: Queanbeyan13.13 (91) d. RAAF 13.10 (88); TSP: North Hobart 13.18 (96) d. City 12.19 (91).

1942: VFL competition consists of 11 clubs (Geelong withdraw); no Brownlow Medal. VFA, TANFL, NTFA and NTFL cease competition. SANFL competition involves 4 combined sides; no Magarey Medal. WANFL conducts under-age competition with 7 sides only (Swan Districts dropping out), but Sandover Medal still awarded. TSP suspended.  Restricted war time competitions in other states and the ACT. Grand final results - VFL: Essendon 19.18 (132) d. Richmond 11.13 (79); SANFL: Port Adelaide-West Torrens 18.12 (120) d. West Adelaide-Glenelg 16.13 (109); WANFL: West Perth19.16 (130) d. Claremont 11.13 (79) - under age competition only, but included in official records of League; NSWANFL: Newtown 14.14 (98) d. South Sydney 9.10 (64); QANFL: Mayne 8.9 (57) d. Taringa 5.8 (38); CANFL: Eastlake-Manuka 13.24 (102) d. RAAF 4.14 (38).

1943: Swan Districts resume involvement in WANFL under age competition reaching grand final. Grand final results - VFL: Richmond 12.14 (86) d. Essendon 11.15 (81); SANFL: Norwood-North Adelaide 12.10 (82) d. Port Adelaide-West Torrens 8.13 (61); WANFL: East Fremantle 17.15 (117) d. Swan Districts 11.11 (77) - under age competition only, but included in official records of League; NSWANFL: St George 12.19 (91) d. South Sydney 9.10 (64); QANFL: Kedron 13.15 (93) d. Windsor 4.3 (27); CANFL: Royal Military College 16.10 (106) d. RAAF 10.14 (74).

1944: Geelong resumes in VFL. Grand final results - VFL: Fitzroy 9.12 (66) d. Richmond 7.9 (51); SANFL: Norwood-North Adelaide 9.7 (61) d. Port Adelaide-West Torrens 7.13 (55); WANFL: East Perth 14.13 (97) d. East Fremantle 4.17 (41) - under age competition only, but included in official records of League; NSWANFL: Sydney Naval 11.15 (81) d. RAAF 8.17 (65); QANFL: Kedron 11.20 86) d. Windsor 9.15 (69); CANFL: Navy 14.16 (100) d. Royal Military College 9.19 (73).